"Voglio un altro biscotto."

Translation:I want another cookie.

April 22, 2013

25 Comments


TitiaZ

Does this mean: i want another (second) cookie, or: i want a different cookie? Maybe it is just me being dutch, that i don't understand, but i have the feeling that the italian sentence implies the second translation, but i would say the english sentence if i wanted a second cookie..

April 22, 2013

silen03

In fact, because there is no context, it can mean both things you said: "another (second) cookie" and "different cookie". But I think DL prefers the first, because for the second would be better to say: "voglio un altro tipo di biscotto" or "voglio un biscotto diverso".

September 19, 2014

KSmitch

I'm a bit torn myself on that one. I just consulted my dictionary which gives "different" as a possible definition. I just got dinged a heart for saying "a different cookie" though. So I'm not sure if I'm misunderstanding or if this is a contextual thing or what... or if it's just wrong.

December 23, 2013

rjjacob

"I want another cookie" is also ambiguous in English for the same reason. You need to rely on context OR emphasis. "I want ANOTHER cookie" would usually mean a different cookie. Does emphasis play a role in the Italian expression?

June 8, 2015

silen03

No, it works differently in Italian. Speaking generally, if you are talking about cookies, quite surely it means "a second". Unless you have in front of you a box with different kinds of cookies, in this case it can mean "different". If you put emphasis "voglio un ALTRO biscotto", it means you want it (the second) very much. In the other hand, e.g if you are talking about cars, definitely it means "different". Actually it depends from the object.

June 8, 2015

phatmatt1297

I dont agree with what you stated, unless I'm misinterpretting it. "I want another cookie", in English, does not USUALLY mean a different cookie. It usually means another of what's offered. So typically a second cookie. However, when presented with a variety, a different cookie is perfectly acceptable.

March 21, 2018

vivailvolo

Now this is a very useful sentence!

December 8, 2015

SuzanneWag3

Cookie Monster goes to Rome...

July 21, 2016

NickFlynn

Is there any difference between "un altro" and "un'altro"?

February 16, 2014

silen03

"un altro" is masculine, un'altra (una + altra) is feminine. "un'altro" is completely wrong!

September 19, 2014

kevinmac200

I would guess that the second has the ' because it is a contraction of 'una'. but then it would have to be un'altra?

February 20, 2014

jagorm

I put I would like another cookie and was marked wrong. Aren't they the same?

December 12, 2014

Budd01

"i want" is present tense. i think "would like" is a conditional tense

December 13, 2014

DanDeWitt1

I'm pretty sure I'll wear this sentence out when I eventually go to Italy.

December 9, 2016

PHASE123

"I want another biscuit." should definitely be accepted here and it wasn't. Please fix this. The report button didn't give me the "My answer should be accepted" option.

March 20, 2018

FernandoPe596028

Is it accepted just " voglio altro biscotto"?

February 3, 2015

silen03

No, you need the article.

February 3, 2015

jrayjedi

Wow, him need to take a break from gli biscotti!

March 7, 2016

liz313765

and what is wrong with biscuit which is the English term?

September 17, 2016

PannasOwen

Nothing is wrong with biscuit

October 21, 2016

Randonneur3
Plus

IMO cookie is such a baby word. Like saying lolly instead of sweet !

August 30, 2017

32vld

Drops and their answer does not match

September 10, 2017

phatmatt1297

The hints present this sentence as " I want an other cookie". That sounds weird.

March 21, 2018

Pat590727

I hope they soon get on to teaching 'vorrei' = I would like. 'I want' is somewhat rude. As a child I was taught 'I want doesn't get'.

September 17, 2018

srrusso

I gave an answer that was the same as the above translation, but it was marked wrong

September 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.