"Voglio un altro biscotto."

Translation:I want another cookie.

April 22, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TitiaZ

Does this mean: i want another (second) cookie, or: i want a different cookie? Maybe it is just me being dutch, that i don't understand, but i have the feeling that the italian sentence implies the second translation, but i would say the english sentence if i wanted a second cookie..


silen03

In fact, because there is no context, it can mean both things you said: "another (second) cookie" and "different cookie". But I think DL prefers the first, because for the second would be better to say: "voglio un altro tipo di biscotto" or "voglio un biscotto diverso".


kdb119

In my Collins Italian-English dictionary, it definitely appeared to mean another in the sense of different rather than additional, but then it gave an example of ❛prendine un altro❜ ❛take another one❜ under the section ❛persona, cosa diversa o supplementare*❜. Therefore it would appear it can mean both as it can in English.


KSmitch

I'm a bit torn myself on that one. I just consulted my dictionary which gives "different" as a possible definition. I just got dinged a heart for saying "a different cookie" though. So I'm not sure if I'm misunderstanding or if this is a contextual thing or what... or if it's just wrong.


ThereseaCr

Ik ben Afrikaans. Ek verstaan dit ook so: een tweede OF een andere "biscotto". Niet duidelijk verstaanbaar voor ons.


vivailvolo

Now this is a very useful sentence!


NickFlynn

Is there any difference between "un altro" and "un'altro"?


silen03

"un altro" is masculine, un'altra (una + altra) is feminine. "un'altro" is completely wrong!


kevinmac200

I would guess that the second has the ' because it is a contraction of 'una'. but then it would have to be un'altra?


KarenColle

This is just a guess but: un altro=another and un'altro is a contraction for uno altro=one more???


SimonZorin

There is no un'altro. Only un'altra, which is written like this, because of throwing away the letter in "una altra"


PHASE123

"I want another biscuit." should definitely be accepted here and it wasn't. Please fix this. The report button didn't give me the "My answer should be accepted" option.


SuzanneWag3

Cookie Monster goes to Rome...


Dorothy132276

"I want another biscuit" was marked as incorrect. In England we call them biscuits not cookies. Can you add biscuit to the possible translation please?


MaryDraper6

Biscuit surely should be accepted for cookie


Rob341852

I just had 'I would like' rejected. In English, it is impolite to say 'I want' in relation to food , so whoever runs Duo needs to 'wise up' and accept the polite form, as they asked for an English translation.


jagorm

I put I would like another cookie and was marked wrong. Aren't they the same?


Budd01

"i want" is present tense. i think "would like" is a conditional tense


liz313765

and what is wrong with biscuit which is the English term?


OwenSannap

Nothing is wrong with biscuit


Pat590727

I hope they soon get on to teaching 'vorrei' = I would like. 'I want' is somewhat rude. As a child I was taught 'I want doesn't get'.


FernandoPerez202

Is it accepted just " voglio altro biscotto"?


silen03

No, you need the article.


DanDeWitt1

I'm pretty sure I'll wear this sentence out when I eventually go to Italy.


SarunasP

"Un" - "an", "alcuno" - "other", thus "AnOther"


Stephen91234

Wizard of Oz and Sesame Street in two questions . I am having so much fun I think I will do some clitics while I am a good mood .


Patricia679765

I am English. I used the word biscuit not cookie. My answer should be accepted. Cookie is an American term


abhodgson

I agree with the above comment. I am fed up with having to remember its "cookie" and not "biscuit"!


Paul43308

I want another biscuit. Cookie is not an English word. I note that this problem was raised a year ago and has not been corrected. Bad show, Duo.


GorylGrzegorz

Why "I want a different cookie" was marked wrong?


Randonneur3

IMO cookie is such a baby word. Like saying lolly instead of sweet !


32vld

Drops and their answer does not match


phatmatt1297

The hints present this sentence as " I want an other cookie". That sounds weird.


srrusso

I gave an answer that was the same as the above translation, but it was marked wrong


John967187

Don't we all?


Jrayjedi

Wow, him need to take a break from gli biscotti!


ArielObers1

Wrong? But it is accepted here!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.