1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu Nyerere was very wel…

"Mwalimu Nyerere was very well known"

Translation:Mwalimu Nyerere alijulikana sana

October 11, 2019

9 Comments


Ernst557459

Your question being?? Let me guess: Mwalimu is an honorific that is usually not translated.


machieng

True. But for your knowledge, it means 'teacher'


CeeCeeSong

I did know it meant teacher, but since the hover hints didn't translate it, I assumed it was part of his name. Normally the honorific title is "Professor," not "Teacher," so it was confusing. So I am still not really sure which it is: Was Mwalimu his first name, or a title?


machieng

Title. Like Mother Teresa


CeeCeeSong

I don't know how we possibly could have gotten this with the hover hints.


WouterAddi1

Why the - likana and not - lika?


Huilly

I'm no expert but I read elsewhere that in addition to the stative stems "k", "lik" & "lika", the reflexive suffix "na" is sometimes added to some verbs when they are modified into stative verbs. It's not explicit in the notes & tips, but they do give examples: "Kuona" (To see) becomes "Kuonekana" (To be seen); "Kupata" (To get) becomes "Kupatikana" (To be obtainable/available). Would love to know what the principle is, but I'm not sure.


Ernst557459

Good observation! Even expert linguisticians are still debating this, and there are no clearly defined principles for this 'reciprocal stative'. One observation though is that it often (but not always) introduces a new or more specific meaning to the word. This means that the verbs with the 'reciprocal stative' get their own entry in a dictionary , whereas the 'simple' static doesn't. Kujua for example: -julikana (to be famous, to be in the fore-front) has its own entry in the TUKA Kamusi, but "-julika* doesn't.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.