1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the beautiful temple is a…

"In the beautiful temple is a seer."

Translation:In templo pulchro est vates.

October 11, 2019

31 Comments


bgrimley

Why not 'vates est' ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not mandatory to put the verb at the end.

Often, with "sum", the verb is found at the beginning, or in the middle.

If "Vates est" is not accepted, please report it.


vincemat

It is now accepted!


Nnullness

Probably should know this by now, but how come it's not templum pluchrum?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because his static location is in the temple. He is not moving into the temple.


Nnullness

so the "um" ending is for moving into somewhere? I must've missed/forgotten that lesson.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The "-um" vs "-o" per se is because it is 2nd declension neuter.
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:templum

in + ablative is for static locations
in/ad + accusative is for motion toward


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


VodidTandal

Your hyperlinks aren't working here (at least not on the Android app).


SadisticSloth

Here's the URL to this thread so you can check the links on desktop: forum.duolingo.com/comment/34506829


Limerick-Paul

Seers just can't stand ugly temples and never hang out in them


JustinMast4

What is the plural of "vates?"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oddly, "vates" is both the singular and the plural form in the nominative.

http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/noun3/vates.html


SiobhanJac6

same comment as bgrimley. I used "vates est" and was marked wrong


vincemat

"vates est" is now accepted!


stefanobellelli

I think "propheta" should be accepted as well as "vates".


SeanThomps384577

Could you not say the seer is in the temple, so reversing subject and object?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no direct object here. "Templo" is only the object of the preposition "in" and describes where our "vates" is. "Esse/to be" does not take objects because it is a verb of state, not a verb of action.

But yes, you can say "The seer is in the beautiful temple". That is the usual way to say it in English.


DermotMcInerney

vates est is now accepted.


Kathy647812

That's what I put but got it wrong.


tcopeland34

why not in templum pulchrum (it should be objective form) as the object of a preposition?


Moopish

Prepositions in Latin take different cases, some can take multiple different cases each with differing meanings.

in with an ablative specifies a location, no movement to or from. in templo pulchro -> 'in the beautiful temple'

in with an accusative specifies movement to that location. in templum pulchrum -> 'into the beautiful temple'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You made a key typo there.

in + ablative is static location
in + accusative is motion toward


Moopish

Oops, thanks.


Nigel776413

This is where macrons would be useful, for plural singular in this case.


Moopish

Look at the verb, the marcons would not help here. Based on the Pocket Oxford Latin dictionary I have the nominative singular is vātēs and the nominative plural is the same.


Neverwitch

Is Vates neutral?


Moopish

The noun's gender?

It is masculine (but sometimes feminine if I am not mistaken).


Mauricio69371

In pulchrum templum vade est = why is not correct?


Moopish

In pulchrum templum mean "into the beautiful temple". The seer is located in the location, not moving into the location.

It is also vates not 'vade'.


Mister_Lingo

why is the word for 'Bard' and the word for 'Seer' the same?


Dwelle

Any reason why pulcer variant of pulcher is not accepted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.