1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the beautiful temple is a…

"In the beautiful temple is a seer."

Translation:In templo pulchro est vates.

October 11, 2019

12 Comments


bgrimley

Why not 'vates est' ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not mandatory to put the verb at the end.

Often, with "sum", the verb is found at the beginning, or in the middle.

If "Vates est" is not accepted, please report it.


Paul633408

Seers just can't stand ugly temples and never hang out in them


pye20

Existential Verb is another of many Latin clause types in which Verb-Final is less common Latin Word OrderVerb Positions • Latin Word Order ThoughtcoLatin Word Order


stefanobellelli

I think "propheta" should be accepted as well as "vates".


SiobhanJac6

same comment as bgrimley. I used "vates est" and was marked wrong


Dwelle

Any reason why pulcer variant of pulcher is not accepted?


SeanThomps384577

Could you not say the seer is in the temple, so reversing subject and object?


Rae.F

There is no direct object here. "Templo" is only the object of the preposition "in" and describes where our "vates" is. "Esse/to be" does not take objects because it is a verb of state, not a verb of action.

But yes, you can say "The seer is in the beautiful temple". That is the usual way to say it in English.


DermotMcInerney

vates est is now accepted.


JustinMast4

What is the plural of "vates?"


Rae.F

Oddly, "vates" is both the singular and the plural form in the nominative.

http://www.cultus.hk/Latin_vocab/noun3/vates.html

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started