1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ukaguzi wa watalii"

"Ukaguzi wa watalii"

Translation:Inspection of tourists

October 11, 2019

4 Comments


ABCSxW

I'm really not sure what this means - customs officers inspecting visitors passports/visas? Tourists inspecting facilities? Tourists viewing game? Or ….? Any help welcome!


machieng

we're working on phasing out incomplete sentences since, as you've pointed out, there are several ways to interpret phrases without context. In this case, it can mean any of those


ebomalley20521

Glad to know there is still a moderator on the course!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.