1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The cook would like many foo…

"The cook would like many foods."

Translation:Coquus multos cibos velit.

October 11, 2019

2 Comments


SimonRusht1

Could this be 'much food'


JustinMast4

Probably not...this would probably mean different types of foods here. Latin doesn't have the same idea of mass nouns that English does, which can be hard to wrap our brains around. Theoretically, and I could be wrong, but this could even mean meals, like many meals, as in servings to prepare for a banquet. Or, ya know, to eat themselves instead of making for others to eat.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.