1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Biene mag die Fliege."

"Die Biene mag die Fliege."

Translation:The bee likes the fly.

April 22, 2013

30 Comments


shannonbaskett

How come it isn't 'Die Biene magst die Fliege'?


Makzul78

ich mag er/sie/es mag


alisawera

Can we use "mag" as "be the same as"? In this sentence it looks like it is ;)


Gcoid

No, or at least I don't think so. In German "Wie" is used when you want to say "like" or "as" i.e "Sie ist wie meine Tochter" would be "she's like my daughter" or "she looks like/ has the same sort of personality as my daughter" I may be wrong because I'm no expert but that's my understanding.


StR.

Thats correct. "Mag" doesnt have anything to do with "same as".


Librasulus

Why don't we use accusative form in the second "the"?


StR.

This is akkussativ, I think... "WEN mag die Biene"? -> die fliege.


Librasulus

for a while I thought that the accusative form of "die" is "der"...doh... that makes things much clearer..thanks!!


Rewm

it is accusative, but in feminine words it's the same as nominative :)


jmardiaz

Die Fliege= The fly? Why not the flight?


tetsuo-ka

The flight would be der Flug


evigmae

fly = as in the insect. not the action.


Frank_P

Die Fliege also means the bowtie. Why is that not an acceptable answer?


StR.

True... Unless this is in the animal learning section who are we to judge what a bee might find enjoyable ;)


infatum

The bees like the flight?


Wahrhaftigkeit

In your case, it would be "Die Bienen mögen den Flug"


Michael586932

That's kinda funny. A fly marrying a bumblebee


faramarzra

Hoe to differentiate ,DIE FLIEGE, from its plural form,when they both are said and written the same????


Rewm

no, plural is die Fliegen


TiffanyTea01

I can't believe we talk so much about bees, spiders, flies, etc. It would make more sense to learn more about people and the situations they find themselves in (especially as tourists) first. Yikes!


Gwenyth77

What is the purpose of these sentences. Obviously they have no practical function in real life. So I suppose they are just mechanical writing and spelling exercises.


Erikman

Some do and some don't. Practicing with any sentence that is properly written will help you get used to things like word order and articles.


Soglio

I agree with Erikman. One of my favorite high school teachers, in fact, used nonsense sentences to focus students' attention on grammar and syntax - and it worked, especially with students who were really struggling. (And Chomsky's point was that syntax and semantics are separate, as a basis for his theory of transformational grammar.)

For my own part, I find that the occasional nonsense sentence can help anchor a bit of vocabulary or grammar in my head. One of my favorites: "Ich sehe aus wie ein Dreieck, aber ich bin keines." If all the sentences in Duolingo were nonsense, it might be a different matter - but after this sentence, for example, I think I'll remember what "eine Biene" and "eine Fliege" are (and that they are both feminine).


455kHz

I tried also. I tried to stump my teacher with: Sie kamm durch die Badezimmer Fenster herein.


Gwenyth77

Thanks for replying. I agree that I am becoming aware of word order and the gender of the nouns and the recordings are great for pronunciation. However, If the language being used is not communicating anything then it is not "properly" written. I am a language teacher and I cannot send people "out into the world" who really need English NOW with language that is useless. The famous linguist Noam Chomsky demonstrated this when he made up a "properly" written sentence of English with perfect grammar "Colorless green ideas sleep furiously" is an example of a sentence that is grammatically correct, but semantically nonsensical.


Rewm

The problem with sensible, logical, practical sentences is that you can guess a lot of the meaning without actually knowing the language.


[deactivated user]

    Why is that problem? Language pathways are built off inference. You can't infer anything from nonsense. Not to mention, you're more likely to associate a word with its concept, instead of direct translation, through inference.


Soglio

    Chomsky created that sentence (a) to demonstrate that semantics and syntax are separate and could be studied separately and (b) to explain his theory of transformational grammar. He did not say it was a "bad" or "improper" sentence.


Katzenperson

    Kudos to you for mentioning Noam Chomsky in a discussion at Duolingo!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.