"Die Biene mag die Fliege."

Translation:The bee likes the fly.

April 22, 2013

18 Comments


shannonbaskett

How come it isn't 'Die Biene magst die Fliege'?

March 7, 2015

Makzul78

ich mag er/sie/es mag

May 3, 2017

alisawera

Can we use "mag" as "be the same as"? In this sentence it looks like it is ;)

April 30, 2013

Gcoid

No, or at least I don't think so. In German "Wie" is used when you want to say "like" or "as" i.e "Sie ist wie meine Tochter" would be "she's like my daughter" or "she looks like/ has the same sort of personality as my daughter" I may be wrong because I'm no expert but that's my understanding.

May 2, 2013

StR.

Thats correct. "Mag" doesnt have anything to do with "same as".

May 5, 2013

Librasulus

Why don't we use accusative form in the second "the"?

May 13, 2013

StR.

This is akkussativ, I think... "WEN mag die Biene"? -> die fliege.

May 13, 2013

JaeDong

Correct.

May 15, 2013

Librasulus

for a while I thought that the accusative form of "die" is "der"...doh... that makes things much clearer..thanks!!

May 15, 2013

Rewm

it is accusative, but in feminine words it's the same as nominative :)

December 25, 2013

jmardiaz

Die Fliege= The fly? Why not the flight?

June 16, 2013

tetsuo-ka

The flight would be der Flug

June 22, 2013

evigmae

fly = as in the insect. not the action.

September 13, 2016

Frank_P

Die Fliege also means the bowtie. Why is that not an acceptable answer?

April 10, 2014

StR.

True... Unless this is in the animal learning section who are we to judge what a bee might find enjoyable ;)

April 10, 2014

infatum

The bees like the flight?

March 7, 2017

Wahrhaftigkeit

In your case, it would be "Die Bienen mögen den Flug"

April 4, 2017

Michael586932

That's kinda funny. A fly marrying a bumblebee

March 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.