1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You do not visit dirty latri…

"You do not visit dirty latrines."

Translation:Latrinas sordidas non visitatis.

October 11, 2019

9 Comments


Zac551962

I should think not!


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe it would be good to introduce "frequentāre" as a synonym of "vīsitāre" ?


jaiirapetjan

Ha ha, yes, agreed! Would "uteris"/"utimini" also work instead of "visitatis"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, but then we have to put the dirty latrines into the ablative (since the verb ūtor, ūtī, ūsus sum takes the ablative): Latrīnīs sordidīs nōn ūteris / ūtiminī .


PERCE_NEIGE

Frequentāre is not totally a synonym for vīsitāre.

Frequentare is to visit, but to visit not once, but often. -Like in French "fréquenter" (same meaning), eng. frequently, frequent...

Here, we don't know if we go to the dirty toilets only once, or regularly.
If it's in a place we don't visit often, the bathroom in someone else's house, we can't "frequentare" it.

And also, we don't know if the Latin language allows the use of "frequentare" with this meaning. It could be reserved for people, or monument, I don't know.
We need examples. To not translate word by word.

I'm not even sure we could say "to visit toilet" in Latin, with "visitare".
We would need examples here also.

If nobody can find some examples of this use, I will think that the authors of the course have probably made a word to word translation.

In French, it's not even a thing that we could think, to use "visit" for toilets, it would sound really weird. So, it's not a meaning that does exist in every language. We use it, we don't "fréquente" or "visite" them.

Defecate in Latin is assidere
(same root than the verb sedere, to sit, it's close form the English "stool" and the French "aller à la selle", both having a "sitting" meaning.)


SuzanneNussbaum

Frequentāre is definitely used of places; it means things like "crowd into" a place, "occupy" a space; and it can mean "resort to often ," "go to frequently." To frequentāre dirty toilets is kind of a (bad) joke! It would be sad to be obliged to do so, I think.

Vīsitāre , on the other hand, is used of going to see people .


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think Roman public toilets were particularly clean at that time.

I'm not saying it's not used for places, but I'm not sure it could be used idiomatically to mean ""visiting"" toilets.

Visitare is used for visiting people, as the first meaning, but is also listed with "to assess", "to inspect", so it should refer to places with this meaning.

I'm not sure that "visitare latrinas" is right or idiomatic in Latin. It seems like a random translation. If someone could find an example in the literature, we could know.

As you said, the first meaning is to visit people. And the second meaning is inspecting, so this sentence seems to translate better, in English with "inspecting toilets" (and not visiting), that is even more "sordidus".


Mister_Lingo

Why is it wrong to put 'Tu' at the beginning? It is at the beginning of other sentences


Moopish

It should be okay as long as you are using visitas. Report if it doesn't I suppose.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.