1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The quiet old man and the qu…

"The quiet old man and the quiet woman are sleeping."

Translation:Senex tacitus et femina tacita dormiunt.

October 11, 2019

9 Comments


Septimus734191

Why can't I use "taciti" to modify both subjects? It seems odd to repeat tacitus/tacita.


SuzanneNussbaum

It does seem odd, and clunky. I tried "Senex tacitus tacitaque femina dormiunt," but it wasn't accepted.


Tigaud1

The coordination is between Senex and Femina. Maybe you could try "Senex tacitus tacita feminaque dormiunt" ???


SuzanneNussbaum

I think you want the -que at the end of the first new element that's being added.

How about "Senex tacitus feminaque tacita dormiunt" ?


Tigaud1

Yes, you're right. On the model of Senatus Populusque Romanus.


Rae.F

Because this sentence is teaching you that "tacitus" is singular masculine nominative and "tacita" is singular feminine nominative. It's a two-for-one. Otherwise it would have prompted with "The quiet man and woman are sleeping."


Duolangage

Why « x » to sene(?) and not « s » ?


Tigaud1

Because the adjective is "Senex, senis" ; The nominative singular is Senex.


SuzanneNussbaum

There's no 'reason,' really, except that's what it is.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.