1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĝemeloj studas en apartaj…

"La ĝemeloj studas en apartaj mezlernejoj."

Translation:The twins are studying in separate high schools.

October 11, 2019

3 Comments


Salvesen

I was wondering why mezlernejo means high school and not Middle School


carbsrule

I think it's to do with the traditional view of schooling: primary, secondary, tertiary.

I'm not sure what the status of middle schools is around the world. In Australia, 20 years ago they barely existed; it was primary (R-7) then high school (8-12). They're becoming more common now.


Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!


salivanto

Altlernejo is "higher education". Mezlernejo is what you do before that. (High school.)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.