1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Now I understand it."

"Now I understand it."

Translation:Jetzt verstehe ich es.

October 11, 2019

4 Comments


Randi856410

I'm really having trouble with the sentence structure around the forms of "understand". Can someone help please? Thanks!


KristianKumpula

When the sentence isn't a question, it's supposed to start with the subject, followed by a verb. There are certain parts of a sentence that can take first position instead for the sake of emphasis, and when that happens, the subject and the verb switch places so that the subject comes after the first verb.


Robert-Alexan

Short: the predicate comes second in regular statements:

  • Jetzt ’verstehe’ ich es.
  • Ich ’verstehe’ es jetzt.
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.