1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the evening the comrades …

"In the evening the comrades are drunk."

Translation:Vesperi contubernales ebrii sunt.

October 11, 2019

5 Comments


Corey288251

Shouldn't there be a "In the" or (in Latin)"in" or "ad" before Vesperi?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, vesperi (dative) is already "in the evening", like "noctu/nocte" (ablative) is "in the night" as an adverb.

Ad usually (at least for us, beginners) means a physical move towards a direction.

Ad vesperum, would be "until/to the evening", because a mani ad vesperum = from the morning to the evening.

The thing that I don't get is why "vesperi" is dative, and "noctu/nocte" is ablative. Why it's not Vespere?


Moopish

Based on what Wiktionary says: 'the forms vespere and vesperī were both used to mean "in the evening".'

It also states that both can be the ablative and that it was treated as both a second declension and third declension at points. Maybe the use of vesperī as an ablative is a remnant of pre-Classical Latin? I think (if I remember correctly) the was used for the ablative singular (or at least at some point) for the third declension.


JacquesFre5

Yes, indeed, I was also wondering. BTW Your posts are always most interesting.


PauloChen2

The locative case, normally associated with cozy places, can be used with "vesper -eris or eri".

http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/2nd-declension-special-forms

and the locative for "vesper" is "vesperī".

Another alternative is the "ablative of time within which" (which does not require a preposition). For "vesper" the ablative can be various forms, among them, "vespere" and vesperī"

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/vesper#Declension

These are deep waters.

All in all, it's probably best just to learn "vespere" and "vesperī" as fixed expressions meaning "in the evening".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.