1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुमने क्या खाया?"

"तुमने क्या खाया?"

Translation:What did you eat?

October 11, 2019

16 Comments


DrJ557667

Why खाया and not खाये?


DrJ557667

Ah, I got it the second time round. It's because of तुमने, the familiar form of you. If it was अपने, then it would be खाये. I think I'm getting there! On a 200+ day streak, doing this course early in the morning and/or late at night juggling full time work, it's slow going but immensely satisfying.


yuhua1a

तुम is actually plural as well as आप. Verbs conjugate with the object in this tense (this is why we use ने after the subject here), and in this sentence it defaults to singular masculine.


AbhiswaraK

It is because खाये is the plural form of the verb. When you do not know how much the person has eaten or even if you know a person has eaten more than one thing, you say खाया


hcoile

Why isn't, "What have you eaten?" accepted?


GoWiP

That is a different tense.


yuhua1a

That would be तुमने क्या काया है?


dineshdastan

Why there is "ने" add in this sentence what does it actually means


Maheshwara19

Why खाया and not खाये? As the previous sentence for you dint eat mango used खाये. Vinay22


AbhiswaraK

In that sentence there were a lot of mangoes


cynthiaava15

Vinay??? Pls can you help??? I never know where to place kya. Tks in advance.


yuhua1a

क्या at the beginning of a sentence means it is a yes/no question. क्या afterwards means what.


nath591093

Why is tumne used instead of tum? And why is it not 'cutta' at the end?


mauricelee13

If i had answered 'what have you eaten' would that too, have bee correcr?


mauricelee13

Could I just as correctly, have replied 'have you eaten?' If not, could somebody please tell me why? This is not a challenge, but a plea for help.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.