1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei mio finché non muoio."

"Sei mio finché non muoio."

Translation:You are mine until I die.

April 22, 2013

311 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StaceeJ

If 'muoio' is 'I die', then 'non muoio' would be 'I don't die', right? What is the 'non' doing there if the correct translation is 'you are mine until i die'.


samlynnw

It's similar with other languages where the "non" doesn't negate. In French for example there is ne...que which means only, etc. Don't get dragged down with literal translations when learning a new language, it will only haunt you! Try to learn as if you don't even speak English because English rules don't always apply to other languages. Good luck ! (:


josh2934

Thanks but how would you know if non will be negative or not?


GuerraAmanda

You know, actually "sei mio finché non muoio" has the meaning of "You're mine as long as I'm not dead", like "You're mine while I live". "Sei mio finché muoio" is something more like "You're mine just until I die"... It's a subtle difference xD


kturowski

the non is actually part of the phrase "finché non," which means "until." That's all there is to it.


meeplemaiden

I finche non means until then it would be helpful to have that explained somewhere. You get tips that pop up for individual words to it would be helpful to have that here. Thanks for the explanation kturowski.


shaun.dent

Thank you this what I came here to find, wasn't sure why it was necessary use non here!


elliefi

Yes! Thank you. Can't thank all of you enough! Wish I had all of you as tutors in school. No one ever gave such clear explainations in school.


EricAdelho

This made it much clearer.


MLC16

yes thanks for clarifying!


lucianofung

Thanks Amanda for the explanation for a native english speaker, like myself, it is much easier to see it as "You're mine as long as I'm not dead.


Naseem200170

My answer was 'You are mine until I am not dead.' As you say above, but I got it wrong.


elliefi

Yes yes thank you I'm starting to get it.


Hiepgiakiem39

Bottom line: this ain't math. It's language. As hard as it is, we cannot equate our language word-for-word with another language, especially if we're starting with English.


Deana958965

Great explanation! That really cleared it up for me. Thanks


MaiMaiTsung

But how would you say -you are mine until i don't die?? I don't know when i am going to use this sentence but.....hehe


Marina.MN

by the way, if you take a look again, "finche" also means "as long as" so this sentence could be translated like this "you're mine as long as I don't die"


SallyBrown1

I think this is the best answer.


henrybrice

"Finchè non" means until, "finchè" means as long as.


Marina.MN

I'm glad I could help :D


confusedbeetle

when finche means as long as there is no non i think


Marina.MN

I don't know if I got exactly what you meant but let's see it this way: You are mine as long as I don't die could be translated like this: Tu (You) sei (are) mio (mine) finche (as long as) non muoio (I don't die) so there is a "non" :D Tell me if you still don't understand


confusedbeetle

No, this isnt how it works. The finche non are stuck together. It does not mean as long as I dont die, it means until I die. the non is nothing to do with muoio


Theo639847

This makes it more clear to me and more acceptable.


Kememmotar

There's a difference between "tu sei mio finché non muoio" and "tu sei mio finché io non muoio". The latter is what you're asking for, " you're mine until I don't die". The "io" morphologically separates "finché non".


Marina.MN

I think the rule still applies :D


PatrickWal10

In this sentence I understand finche to mean "while". "You are mine while I don't die" but I think "You are mine until I die" is a more clear translation. This is a confusing concept for me.


emuliae

"Non" is a part of the phrase, so you have to say finché non and it means until :)


confusedbeetle

Have a look at the whole thread, finche=while, as long as. finche non = until


Marina.MN

Italian is a Latin language, just as my native one. I can't really explain why, it's just how all those Latin languages are made like. French, Italian, Spanish (I guess)... It's in Latin's structure and grammar. If you want any other examples, look: "I don't like anything" in Italian is something like this "Non mi piace niente." It's kind of double negation. I don't know if I helped but if you can't understand, I don't judge you, maybe it seems okay to me just because I'm born with it. Good luck from now on!


MartaCF96

You said all the latin languages except portuguese .....


Jean_Vu

I'm giving all of you guys lingots.


SuzInAZ1950

I completely agree. I also wrong "I don't die," and got it wrong. How are we to know it's not literal when it's written literally?


cbross

I agree with StaceeJ. How would you say "you are mine until I DON'T die". Ha ha--it makes no sense.


Amandadnama

Thats what I dont understand


mswesolowski

I have the same question!


confusedbeetle

Its about familiarising yourself with the difference between finche and finche non


EduC

agree your comment


Chris123456

In some circumstances " non" doesn't negate things. This is one of them! The clue is the word "finché" so approach with caution! There are two ways to use "finché" and you need to decide which is being used. Either "until the moment that" or "for all the time that." In the former case the use of " non" can be optional and does not change the meaning as in the above case. In the latter use the meaning is changed. The apparently additional use of "non" is called pleonastic so you may wish to try googling that word or there is more info here: http://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/italian-grammar/finche-finche-non/ Hope this helps :)


tootiemoonie

Thank you for that succinct explanation. This is one that will give me trouble, but I shall try to remember these distinctions.


confusedbeetle

Thanks Chris, a good link. What I like about the explanation is that it is in Italian. So often we confuse ourselves by trying to equate with English phrases and uses which often doesnt work especially with conjunctions. It makes them difficult to grasp sometimes


Nige80

Non doesn't always negatate things!,,got it. Thanks for post


SamanthaGnau

I thought this sentence was really cute and then i read the comments and someone said that it was creepy lol . this is a perfect example of there are two kinds of people haha


Murtle___

I was like "Ow that's sooo cute", and then I saw the comments....


Lodoviko

We have such things in English and so does Italian. Pleonasm/Pleonastic: the use of more words than are necessary to convey meaning (e.g., see with one's eyes), either as a fault of style or for emphasis.


ImStillSteeping

Quite "Phantom of the Opera"-esque


CliffJonesJr

Duolingo is so possessive!


rjdart

This is indeed confusing. It reminds me of Non ho comprato niente (I didn't buy anything). When I first learned this I was confused about the use of Non (not) with niente (nothing), viewing this as we would in English as a double negative.
So much to learn!!! I appreciate the explanation here. Grazie mille!!!


SallyBrown1

The funny thing about that is trying to teach the other way. Imagine trying to explain the concept of "anything" to a person who has always expressed that concept as either "something" or "nothing". It's really difficult.


CoRigazio

In Spanish, we double negate too xD


GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese too xD


allailen

Same in Slovak :D


CoRigazio

Não tinha pensado nisso, mas sim, é verdade! kkkk


Marina.MN

In most of the Lathin languages :3


confusedbeetle

double negatives are common in Italian. English rules dont apply


marc.libra

Let me write this sentence down in my stalker's manuel :-)


Glenn755063

Right next to “It puts on the lotion or it gets the hose.”


TheBareBears

Well... this an extremely creepy and awkward sentence.


justakoalabear

I'm gonna turn off my computer now...


nefter

Right to the "pick-up" section!


ameess9

i was so surprised when i actually got this one right.... creeeeeepyyy!!


AdrianoDeVuono

If you play the "turtle" recording of the sentence, the woman's soulless, robotic recitation is especially terrifying.


wilsonjeanette

this sentence is creeepy


confusedbeetle

Please will all the new posters check out the thread as the same question has been answered many times the non goes with finche, not with muoio = until


abe837179

I don't know if that is romantic or extremely psychotic.


Bibliophil19

But duo...i love babble


kturowski

Can mio be by itself? It doesn't need an article?


SallyBrown1

It's an adjective here. Saying "il mio" in this context would be like saying "You are the mine until I die." If you were going to say "You are my boyfriend until I die," you would need the article because the noun would be there: "Sei il mio ragazzo finché muoio."


joedcapo

Shouldn't the use of "finche non" require the subjunctive form "muoia"? 7/1/14


confusedbeetle

see post below when to use subj or indicative


brennon_mason

I translated it as "You are mine while I am not dead." would this be incorrect?


AngelNotorious

Why is not the word "non" translated in this sentence.The second part of this sentece has been translated like as if the affirmative part of the sentence.So, it's not clear for me ,why?


confusedbeetle

there are circumstances in which a non does not negate. This is one. As someone else has posted by far and away the easiest strategy is to think of finche non to mean until


Derek105243

finché = as long as / while finché non = until


LinMcDonald

Thanks Confused Beetle, that really helped.


YamelaineG

X) Duolingo never ceases to amaze me.


dhirajmalv1

creepy if not said in perfect italian accent


confusedbeetle

Ninasullivan,please read all the posts, this is talked about several times


o-HELENA-o

I wouldn't want to commit to such a powerful statement. :)


Katthetrina

But...but i have just decided that from now on, I will say that to all my l'italiano friend just to creep them out and enjoy their reaction.

I have also decided that I will start randomly putting knife in boots and also watch in wine, while I observe and follow them like a cat to a mouse or insect. And yes, I will also take your pants, shoes, bread and maybe more.

So I guess Duolingo did bring out the hidden dark, twisted side of mine.


CJ306672

this sentence is just a bundle of sunshine ain't it?


R-Dizzel

lovely sentence, incredibly relatable XD


sub-zero9

that's alright, not a lot of people know - first version of duolingo was released during slavery


red951783

Why is it 'non muoio' and not simply 'muoio'?


Molly655158

How...romantic??


Ray280741

Finche = until - OR - Finche = as long as. That being said the "non" in the sentence could also be understood as "You are mine as long as I'm NOT dead".


Excuse_me_wtf

What is this Yandere Simulator?


AurimasBraz

This is my favorite sentence in the whole app. Very practical. And in case you're wondering, no, it didn't creep her out lol


ivsontiago

This is a rather creepy sentence, but it's just the kind of sentence that helps you remembering the meaning of words. For example, I will never forget that "stivale" means boot, because, for some crazy reason, someone likes to keep their knives in their boots.


bilboburgler

i'm learning when "finche" is about take a "non" out of the phrase


JoeM.

Could I also translate this sentence as "You're mine while I'm alive"?


Ariaflame

That might be a gist translation, but not a direct one. Or the closest.


SallyBrown1

More like "you're mine as long as I don't die."


cbross

That makes sense!


90DA

Está oración ha sido una de las más difíciles


MinyanDu

Wow, I don't think I can forget this sentence now.


Mateel

is there always non after finche ? and why ?


confusedbeetle

No, not always, Finche meaning" until," the non can be optional, takes a verb in the subjunctive when looking to the future and indicative when the past, finche can also mean " as long as" in which case it never takes Non. In other words if you see a Non it is deffo until


ChaosTheory361

That is hella cheesy ...XD


toonskylarkate

non doesn't negate. Make sure to not take the literal English meaning.


AndrinaOng

i can't wait to use/say this sentence to someone!


divaluisa

Why doesn't "Be mine until I die" work? Sei mio - be mine


henrybrice

No, because that would be the imperative - you are giving an order. Although this is not a different morphological form in English, the imperative in Italian is different (specifically, the imperative for the 2nd pl. ESSERE is "sii", not "sei".)


divaluisa

But in the opera Madama Butterfly, Pinkerton sings "sei mia" to her many times. Hmmmm....


confusedbeetle

Is he not saying "You are mine?"


AnnieSea

"I will not be ignored, DAN!"


MrSunshine251

Way to get heavy, Duo... :|


luisettajack

rather encouraging: you are not going to be his/hers for ever


confusedbeetle

Lets just hope he/she dies first


Xitsu

Modern slavery at its finest.. oh wait I am supposed to call it marriage these days.


ann.p.nixon

Didn't have time to finish sentence


mel_crystalgem14

lol i love this sentence hahahaha still creepy tho


faezeha

When we use non finche and when we use finche non?!


plymchris

Dreadfully creepy!!


drainky

Wow! Duo...it's not your formal language course.


Nekomann

Now where did i keep that stake...


Unknowntyper

Hey it accepted "You are mine as long as I do not die"

:)


daniel1017d

Nell' italiano per favore


divaluisa

But I said: Be mine until I die. Rejected. I know that "sei mio" also means "be mine" from Madama Butterfly.


AliciaMuth

"Sei mio" - you are mine.


Charles.Nguyen

Why "non muoio", I translate this sentence to "You're mine until I don't die" because of "non muoio". Could you explain it?


Ariaflame

Because the non isn't with the muoio, it's with the finché. Finché on its own means 'as long as' but finché non means 'until the moment that'

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/ explains this little package.


Charles.Nguyen

Thank you for clarifying!


EmmaReason

I can totally see The Phantom of the Opera saying this.


lordofrivendell

Creepiness aside, would this sentence literally mean something like; You are mine, but not when I die?


Ariaflame

Not quite. "finché non" is a little package that means 'until', whereas "finché" on its own means 'as long as'


AMR_ANIS

what is the different between finche e finche non .... i did not get it


confusedbeetle

as Aria flame says, just remember finche non means until and finche on its own, as long as. Dont try to understand it , just remember it. If you read all the comments on this page there is more info


LinMcDonald

doesn't it say not die? "non muoio"


confusedbeetle

No, the "non"is part of "finche non" which means until. It is not to do with the muoio and does not negate it. If you read the other comments it will be clearer. Sounds odd but does not mean a negative. It helps to think of" finche," and "finche non" as two different words


Kongekrabbe

"Finché non" is confusing me. How would you use that if the condition is negative, like for example "he stays until he cannot stand (anymore)". Do we need two negations then (non non)???


Jenni7771

Why it say "finché non muoio" if i translate it "you are not mine till i don't die" is wrong?


Ariaflame

Because the 'non' doesn't go with the muoio, it goes with the 'finché' as a package 'finché non' means 'until'. Finché on its own means 'while' or 'as long as', but finché non means until.

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/finch-o-finch-non/ has some information.

As has been answered several times in the comment thread already.


Mike604649

Why the "non muoio," especially if the sentence reads "You are mine until I die?" I believe I put "You are mine as long as I don't die," which to me sounds weird, but again the non is completely throwing me here.


confusedbeetle

Please read the threads, the same question has come up several times, finche non means until


Mike604649

There doesn't seem to be an order to the thread in terms of when comments posted. The ones at the top included everyone commenting on how "creepy" the sentence was. Thanks for your help.


confusedbeetle

Yes you are absolutely right. It drives me mad as replies end up in random places sometimes. As this sentence has caused so much confusion it has well and truly fixed Finche non in my head so i hope it has yours too!


NotJulie

Can this be translated, "you are mine until death"?


acuencadev

Damn you, Girl! You are a keeper!


acuencadev

She is a keeper...


CatherineK153278

I don't understand why they use new words during revision?


Top-Ramen

These could be terrifying or really romantic o_o


Mazzie12

why is this verb constantly cropping up - there's not even a filter to cut out the depressing verb.


Suziepeace

Wouldn't "non muoio" mean "i don't die"....meaning " you are mine as long as i live"? Because you're not dying? That would take some of the creepy out of it :)


Ariaflame

No, because if you had read the comments the 'non' is with the 'finche' not with the 'muoio'

finche non = until


confusedbeetle

Please read all the comments. The non goes with finche and does not negate, it doesnt go with muoio


sorgini1966

I think that "you are mine as long as I'm alive" would sound better.


LK1012

Such a creepy possessive sentence.


CindyHerre16

My translation was close enough "you are mine or die"


truthorcon

This sentence totally creeped me out! #StalkingInItalian #Spooky


scottish_island

This really scared me


Jay.Jay10

This is probably the longest thread of comments I've seen on here...lol


Dominique542711

This is the first time in the two months I've been using this app that I looked at the comments. I needed to make sure I wasn't the only one who found this sentence creepy lol.


BiancaMura2

It's a beautiful sentence.


moreno174

Slavery or love?


EcWs6

I do not think it means ownership; cannot take it literally but sure makes for good 19thc poetry


Cnith1

Stalker much?!


ChrisS608126

Doesn't this mean: "You are mine until I don't die"? Or "You are mine as long as I don't die"? And how can finché mean both "until" or "as long as"?


confusedbeetle

Chris, please read all the comments in this thread. This question has been answered many times


KenHutley

Listen Teddy... you come with me in my coffin..... ha ha ha


kentmwalke

Said Edward Cullen


thelawofmoses

Holy grail...sheesh


bob32036

New theory what if the ppl who work for duo are secretly slaves


Bepe0

can you say " sei mio fino muoio" ?


blazinghaze

better than "sei mio dopo la morte" xD


8Luci8

This is romantic for some but a complete nightmare for others... For me, is just one phrase in the Duolingo...for now!...


JasonEdwar17

Learned this phrase on Valentine's day. Said it to my wife. Kind of scared to tell her what it means.


JohnLennon656443

I love how no one actually commented about the grammar of the sentence or something like that.


MichelleAd712181

Sei mio finché non Why is the word "not" needed?


confusedbeetle

Have a read through the comments, all will be revealed, this has foxed most people


MichelleAd712181

That's completely true, I found the answer afterwards, but couldn't erase my question from my mobile


s.-paul

i don't understand the use of 'NON' in the sentence if "finche" means until ?


clasbrodtk

What's the difference between "finche" and "finche non"?


Erika634859

That sounds like a psycho...


gamalspanish1

It might be a stupid quiestion, but if this sentence is said by a boy to a girl, would it be "Sei mia finché non muoio."? Or would it be the same?


Janelearns1

Do you find 'till death do us part' creepy because at the end of the day, it's the same thing with a slightly different nuance? I realise it is not a literal translation of the phrase.


Scienceitworks

Besides the creepiness, I am struggling with this phrase: can anyone explain "non muoio" and how that means "until I die"?


_MsLexi_

Woah chill hun, this was our first date...


MarceloPon738234

Duo it's a possessive guy


MartaCF96

What if I say it to my dogs


tineeblusher

Had to guessamate that sentence


calloc1222

usually it's the other way around, isn't it?


Neutraltorso

Me so: You are mine until... no leather?" Why am I so bad at remembering things?


DiaVerka

So fatalistic owl)))


MariusIndr

why in this sentence put word 'non'?


Ariaflame

Try reading the comments before posting. The answer is often there. But basically 'finché non' as a phrase unit means 'until'.


ThunderGod45

Overly attached Duolingo


renate440614

Why is it "until I die" and not " until I don´t die" There is ""non" muoio ", I expected only muoio for this translation


Les167110

Not many Catholics studying Italian here then...


Passanessi

Maybe...um...we should just be friends Duo.


TanyaBella76

like most people on this discussion...why is 'non' in the sentence?????


Ariaflame

If you've seen the questions, why not read the answers? "finché non" = until. "finché" on its own means 'as long as'


WrickMalap

I am confused by the presence of "non," in this phrase. Doesnt it technically say "You are mine until I don't die"?


Ariaflame

No, finché non as a package means 'until' finché on its own means 'as long as'


GabrielMag526751

How can "non muoio" ("...until I don't die") be "muio" ("...until I die")?


Ariaflame

Perhaps if you had read the comments instead of just posting (I can see you're new at this so here's a hint, always read the comments before posting, it's likely it's been asked before). 'finché non' as a package means 'until', finché on its own means 'as long as'


hopeytd

Is is the non before the "muoio" ? Thank you


Ariaflame

As already specified several times in the comments (I realise you're fairly new but read the comments first, chances are someone's asked before) no, the non is with the finché

finché = as long as

finché non = until


Fabienne528611

this is more about the "finché" and "finché non" to me:

https://dict.leo.org/italienisch-deutsch/finche%20non


lynettemcw

Wow. It's interesting. German is actually one of my strongest languages, along with Spanish. But going from one foreign language to another still lacks that feeling of resonance that you get when you finally get a feel for an expression. I always have admired people learning another language from a second language.


EmilyA211

New to Italian here! Why is there a "non" in there? It appears to me to say "You are mine until I don't die." What would it mean to say "Sei mio finche muoio?" (and apologies, the accent mark wont work on my computer right now!)


lynettemcw

Yes. This one is partly on Duo. Duo seems to teach that finché means until. That's not quite true. Finché non means until. I have no idea why, but there is seldom a why that explains much anyway.

https://www.wordreference.com/enit/until


Stephen38099

I said "Be mine until I die!", but that would be "Sia mio finchè non muoio", right?


lynettemcw

Actually the imperative tu form of essere is sii, not sia. It's quite irregular.


Michele0817

Why is it "non muoio"?


lynettemcw

It's better to look at it as finché non than non muoio. Finché by itself actually does not mean "until" despite what Duo shows at times. Finché non means until. Finché without non means "as long as", or occasionally "as much as".

https://italian.yabla.com/lesson-Finch%C3%A9-as-long-as-and-Finch%C3%A9-non-until-1008

You can see some logic there, although I don't think many English speakers would quite define until as meaning as long as I don't, but that's essentially what the Italian says. But it's best translated as until, since people would tend to assume you were trying to say something with at least a different emphasis if you translated more word for word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.