"She is a good influence for the children."

Translation:Ella es una buena influencia para los niños.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Jmunt

Why can't I say "Ella es una influencia buena para los niños"?

5 years ago

arturohiero

Adjectives expressing subjective judgement generally precede the noun: buen hombre, buena mujer, ect.

5 years ago

RicardoJr

Or, why can't I say "...para los hijos"...?

4 years ago

perlafantastica

good point Jmunt..I think it has to do with the "permenance" of the state, she is always a good influence so it comes first whereas if it was a rare occurrence it would be after.....but I'm not sure

5 years ago

hesolomon

Why is "por los hijos" wrong?

5 years ago

colen35
colen35

I would like to know also.

4 years ago

annie44

What is the difference between para and por?

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Generally, use "para" if you mean something is for a person or a purpose. Use por if it's a stand-in or exchange.

Examples: Ella pedí agua para sus hijos.

Compré una nueva puerta para mi casa.

Mi padre está enferma, pero mi tío puede trabajar por él.

¿Pagaste dos mil por eso?

4 years ago

lenvm
lenvm

Best explanation I've read.

4 years ago

hesolomon

I'm confused on that also. I thought a previous example used "por" with "intencion," which seems a similar case, but maybe my memory is off.

5 years ago

vandermonde

Ah, prepositions. You're much more likely to see "...a good influence on..." but "for" sounds ok too.

5 years ago

ocdlaw

Why can't you say ella es una buen influencia para los niños

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

Because "influencia" is feminine, so it has to be "buena".

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.