1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Liber meus est magister meus…

"Liber meus est magister meus."

Translation:My book is my teacher.

October 11, 2019

17 Comments


SineNmine

" My book is my teacher" nice phrase :)


WasfiAkab

Great sentence!!!


BurgerWith

No one:
Duolingo in the school section: ew school


AngelOvied11

Online quarantine classes be like:


MrMax132

Would the plural form of this be 'Libri mei magistri mei sunt?' - My books are my teachers.


raplopez

Why cant it be: my teacher is my book?


BaloghTams19

Mathematically, you are absolutely right. :)


andrei.dumitrasc

I don't think this is about equivalence. My book is my teacher means every book I have can be my teacher. However, it may also be the case that I have other teachers, not necessarily books.


Timo22160

Duolingo is my teacher.


VodidTandal

Duolingo est magister meus.


Zan516131

Nice example of -er verbs modified by -us adjectives.


JamesHamil261469

Aren't they nouns? Magister/Liber...

But in any case, is the point that Liber and Magister are nominative, and so meus takes the nominative case too?


NayeemTheDKGO

The motivational sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.