1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hello, young man."

"Hello, young man."

Translation:Salve, iuvenis.

October 11, 2019

7 Comments


NannyOgg42

Would "ave, iuvenis" be correct?


EtoshimaNaka

first thing that i would hear if i go back to the medieval age by time machine


Adam173055

Is iuvenes the plural of iuvenis?


Moopish

Yes.

iuvenes is the nominative, accusative, and vocative plural.


sanivi

Why isn't it, 'Salve, iuvene'?


Moopish

The -e ending for the vocative singular only occurs with second declension nouns that have a nominative that ends in -us. All other declensions just use the same form as the nominative.

Iuvenis is third declension, not second.


sanivi

Thank you so much!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.