"Das Hotel ist bei meinem Haus."

Translation:The hotel is by my house.

April 22, 2013

60 Comments


guembesn

As far as I know, The hotel is "at" my house is not correct... and given here as an answer.

December 15, 2013

jenn442

I agree. Unless one literally ran a hotel from their house.

December 23, 2013

PugLove888

The house/hotel must be the Shady Rest in "Petticoat Junction". The Carson/Bradley family lives there! ;~D

December 14, 2015

Regney

I used, "The hotel is by my house," and it was marked correct.

June 7, 2014

OgnjenG.

I went with "The hotel is next to my house" and it was marked correct.

June 16, 2015

pwardperkins

Yes, however it still suggests the answer "The hotel is at my house".

August 27, 2015

Regney

Grammatically, it's correct, but it's a rather odd translation unless someone lives in a house that has a floor or two converted into a hotel. ;)

You can report it as a poor translation if you come across it again.

August 27, 2015

couchdoor

'the hotel is at my house' is a strange thing to say, is this right?

January 1, 2014

Shore01

yes, it do sound odd

April 1, 2016

oqughuchi

"The hotel is near my house" vs. "The hotel is at my house" - any way other than context to differentiate between these two meanings?

December 3, 2013

JackBond

"Bei" does NOT mean "by" or "near". It means "at the place of".

"The hotel is near my house" would be "Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Hauses"

"The hotel is next to my house" would be "Das hotel ist neben meinem Haus"

November 10, 2015

daughterofAlbion

So the person saying this is living in the hotel?

November 20, 2016

JackBond

I'm not a native speaker, but that's the implication I get from it.

November 23, 2016

Simon_Lock

Why are you using "meines"? Is this something we learn later in the course (or something I've forgotten about lmao)?

March 1, 2017

JackBond

"meines" is the genitive case whereas "meinem" would be dative.

Generally you'll learn genitive by saying things like "Das Haus des Vaters" ("The house of the father" or "The father's house"). My usage above is a bit of an odd case where "In der Nähe" just happens to require a genitive object ("Haus"), while the preposition "Neben" just happens to require a dative object. I don't know if there's any way to tell what case is required in situations like these besides memorization.

Keep in mind though, that "neben dem Haus" is a prepositional phrase, and "in der Nähe" is a prepositional phrase, but "in der Nähe des Hauses" is a prepositional phrase followed by something else I'm not certain the grammatical name for.

March 11, 2017

Ehsan

can I say "Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Haus"?

April 22, 2013

Germandy

Yes, almost. You only have to adapt the ending of "Haus": Das Hotel ist in der Nähe meines Hauses. :-)

April 22, 2013

Scotty961538

Would would be more common that one or in der Nähe von meinem Haus?

January 24, 2018

Vabelie

"In der Nähe meines Hauses" is more formally correct, while "in der Nähe von meinem Haus" is more modern. Neither native, nor fluent enough to be totally assertive, but that's what I get from talking to natives :)

February 14, 2018

lilygilder

It's "in der Nähe meines Hauses".

April 22, 2013

simon.401

So "mit" means "with" and "bei" also means with and it also means "at" , "zu" also means "at" and it means "to" , "nach" means "to" also. "von" and "aus" mean "from". I'm dying here is there any rule for all of this??!!

May 10, 2016

JackBond

This teaches you that prepositions are all made up. It's true in English too. Why do we do things "by" accident? Why do things occur "on" a day "in" a month and "at" a time?

But you're not alone. Prepositions are possibly one of the hardest things to learn in German.

May 11, 2016

rcabreu

Why is "The hotel is nearby my house" wrong?

August 8, 2013

mszs

I'm not really sure whether it should be correct or not, but it sounds unusual. It would be more common to say "The hotel is near my house" or "The hotel is close to my house".

August 12, 2013

violine100

I am a German child. I think The Hotel is at my house is right, but not all German understand it.

December 29, 2015

tpsilas

So does "bei" mean "by" or "at"? because The hotel is BY my house, makes a lot more sense than, the hotel is AT my house.

March 22, 2016

JackBond

It means at, generally occupying the same space as whatever you're referring to. Rest assured this sentence does sound weird, because it does not technically mean "by my house".

March 23, 2016

Bahalam

What an awful translation!!!

August 26, 2016

Ruxaa

One question, why is "meinem Haus" in the Dative case? is it because "bei" requires a Dative?

December 16, 2016

JackBond

Yes, you are correct. 'Bei' always requires a dative.

December 16, 2016

StanislavV14

Why .'The hotel located next to my house ' is not correct?

December 12, 2015

JackBond

"Bei" does not mean "next to". That would be "neben".

"Bei" means "at the place of", so in this case it means exactly "at my house".

December 12, 2015

EaterofPumkin

Forrest Gump's momma

September 21, 2016

andreataeggi

"The Hotel is close by my place" seems right to me. Ain't it? ;)

September 19, 2013

Tiagode

Haus is neuter so why it is not Meinen Haus??

November 3, 2013

DieYsbeer

Das Haus is in the dative case, and "das" in the dative case becomes "dem". See here: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

November 12, 2013

JackBond

Actually the Genitive case would be "meines". It's actually Dative, because the pronoun "bei" gives its objects an automatic dative case as do the pronouns aus, außer, mit, nach, seit, von, and zu

September 17, 2017

Owais7180

are you German.

September 17, 2017

Lee540997

"The hotel is at my house" makes no sense.

March 17, 2016

indyute

Correct me if I'm mistaken, however, aren't there many people who run "Bed and Breakfast" types of places from their own homes? I'm thinking this could this apply here.

April 19, 2016

daughterofAlbion

A B&B is not the same as a hotel (in English, anyway). I think the term is different in German also.

November 20, 2016

nonproblemo

Old thinking of a hotel, today's hotel, you can have a whole luxurious penthouse suite to yourself !

May 22, 2016

hechap

How would one say "The Hotel is my home."?

November 10, 2016

JackBond

"Das Hotel ist mein Zuhause" or "Das Hotel ist mein Heim"

November 11, 2016

linguistic_1897

Sweet life of Zack and Cody maybe?

January 4, 2017

Akshay_naughty

The hotel is near my house makes more sense.

January 14, 2017

JackBond

It does seem like a more likely sentence to encounter in practice, but that's not what's being said in German.

January 14, 2017

SerapKanay3

The correct answer should be by my house but this opyion was not given. The hotel in someone's house is a very odd thing to say unless one lived in a house used as a hotel...

January 26, 2017

daughterofAlbion

It is a very odd thing to say. But it is what the German sentence means. You cannot change the sentence to something that sounds better to you, but means something quite different!
I am guessing that this sentence was included in order to teach that bei does not mean by.

January 26, 2017

MadhumitaG2

Its not good translation

February 2, 2017

infatum

Bei = by. The hotel is by my house.

February 6, 2017

JackBond

This is not correct. Counterintuitively, "bei" is closer to "at" than "by".

February 6, 2017

williamleo2

Since using 'at my house' sound odd, I used 'beside my house' and it was marked correct. So does 'bei' can be considered equavalant to beside?

June 27, 2017

tushar13992

Translation doesn't fit the context of the statement. It doesn't make any sense

October 5, 2017

Jakub678955

Where exactly is the hotel in relation to my house? Next to my house or within a certan distance?

February 8, 2019

Thomas328056

Can someone discuss the German translations of "The hotel is..."

beside my house next to my house by my house near my house at my house in my house

Which is the better English translation for the sentence given in the question?

April 1, 2019

me2NJi

I don't see "by" as an option

May 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.