"He fits in the car."

Übersetzung:Er passt in das Auto.

Vor 4 Jahren

12 Kommentare


Februar2014

As an english speaker I think "Er passt in das Auto" means "He fits into the car".

Vor 4 Jahren

Danmoller
Mod

It seems more likely. Since "in" can get the acusative when there is movement to a destination....

Vor 3 Jahren

Anderson123son

Yes, but I think that "into" is British English. This platform here usually uses American English.

(I am a German speaker)

Vor 3 Jahren

Magister_Smith

"Into" is most certainly used in America. It often has a connotation of motion toward(s).

Vor 2 Jahren

Februar2014

Are you a native American English speaker or a native German speaker? I ask because if you are a native German speaker, can you tell me if the sentence means a) "He is capable of fitting in the car" (i.e. he is is not too tall/fat) or b) right now he is getting into the car or c) ... something else?

Vor 3 Jahren

Anderson123son

I am a native German speaker. The sentence has meaning a).

Vor 3 Jahren

Februar2014

Thanks - now I understand!

Vor 3 Jahren

zirkul

I am confused. I was under the impression that in+accusative indicates the direction of motion (into) while in+accusative indicates location (inside). He either fits or he doesn't inside the car. Why is this direction and not location?

Vor 1 Jahr

person243

Also it is about the verb, here "passen". It is indeed related to "to pass" which had originately the idea of A going past B. But this idea changed a bit to B letting A past, or better A fullfilling the criteria for being let past. In this case, A (he) has the right size to come past the obstructions set by B (the car). But you still have the grammatical reminder that the idea is him moving past this obstacle into the car, hence the accusative. "To fit" has a different heritage without a German brother so it works differently.

Anyway, the difference should not be "direction" vs "location" but "target of action" (accusative) vs "location of action" (dative). Your wording is not wrong but it might confuse in such contexts like here. The car is definitely his target for fitting inside and not where he fits around in (whatever that should mean).

I hope I could be of help.

Vor 1 Jahr

PeterStockwell
Plus

Was heißt er passt in das Auto auf Deutsch? Der Satz hat kaum Sinn auf Englisch.

Vor 1 Jahr

Doctor-John

The sentence or thought makes sense in both languages, if properly translated from one to the other. The sentence means he fits in the car. He is not too tall or fat, etc. Consequently, English-speakers learning German expect the German translation to use the dative "in dem Auto," because no action is happening. But the German idea of fitting in the car is that he is ABLE to fit INTO the car, the ACTION is possible, and thus Germans use the accusative: "in das Auto."

Vor 1 Jahr

Michel694811

"Er passt in das Fahrzeug" sollte auch akzeptiert werden!

Vor 4 Monaten
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.