1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot drop you off here."

"I cannot drop you off here."

Translation:Saya tidak bisa menurunkan kamu di sini.

October 11, 2019

3 Comments


frouk13

I entered “ saya tidak bisa meninggalkan kamu di sini” believing that would mean “ i leave you ” closer to the expression “drop off” than menurunkan’s “to lower , reduce “ I got from Tuttle’s concise dictionary . What does it mean actually ?


Femmy813541

From Collins Dictionary: If you drop someone or something somewhere, you take them somewhere and leave them there, usually in a car or other vehicle. Drop off means the same as drop.

When I read "I can't drop you off here" or "Saya tidak bisa menurunkan kamu di sini," I get a sense that the speaker is a taxi or bus driver and he can't drop the passenger here because it's not a drop-off zone or a bus stop or any place that forbids vehicles to stop.

When I read "I can't leave you here" or "Saya tidak bisa meninggalkan kamu di sini", I get a sense that the speaker/driver is friends with the passenger and the place is deserted or dangerous so he doesn't want to leave the passenger there.


frouk13

Thank you very much for explaining so clearly the difference !

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.