1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Where can I pay for the food…

"Where can I pay for the food?"

Translation:nuqDaq Soj vIDIllaH?

October 12, 2019

3 Comments


Tortitudette

With apologies for what's probably another very basic question, but would SojvaD also have been appropriate here? Or is this more like "a note for the captain", HoD QIn?

October 12, 2019

jdmcowan

It would not be appropriate but for a completely different reason in this case. When DIl is used with an object, the concept of "for" seems to be included in the verb DIl ("to pay for (something)"). Though I have to admit that I don't really see much change in meaning by making the thing being paid for the indirect object rather than the direct object.

October 12, 2019

Tortitudette

Ah, okay, that makes a lot of sense. Thank you!

October 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.