1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis Hispanice loquitur?"

"Quis Hispanice loquitur?"

Translation:Who speaks Spanish?

October 12, 2019

10 Comments


cervido

What is Hispanice's grammatical function here? Is it an adverb?


pye20

Latin Grammar Tense / Aspect - Latin does have contextual inference as a way, e.g., ( at this moment ), to emulate the difference in English between the Simple Present Tense and the Imperfect / Present Continuous / Progressive Aspect

Who speaks Spanish? - ( the questioner poses nobody is speaking Spanish at the moment and allows that nobody in the question scope may even know how )

Who is speaking Spanish? - ( the questioner poses that Spanish is either contemporaneously being spoken by some individual/s in the question scope or that some individual/s being questioned likely have the facility )


markandrew

Could this also be taken to mean "Who (here) speaks Spanish?", as in "Does anybody here speak Spanish?".


John374622

Loquitur, 3rd conjugation, short 'i', stress accent on antepenult, not penult.


Davebarrosobess

I do! por favor hagan duolingo de espaƱol a latin!!!


oldestguru

Beati hispani quibus vivere bibere est


markandrew

This conjugation is really different from the other nominative conjugations we've seen. Is this a different mood? Subjunctive?


Moopish

It's a deponent verb. The endings look like the passive voice but we translate them into the active voice. Passive form, active meaning.


RoryHrusch

Woah there! This is latin!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started