1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis Hispanice loquitur?"

"Quis Hispanice loquitur?"

Translation:Who speaks Spanish?

October 12, 2019

14 Comments


cervido

What is Hispanice's grammatical function here? Is it an adverb?


John374622

Loquitur, 3rd conjugation, short 'i', stress accent on antepenult, not penult.


Davebarrosobess

I do! por favor hagan duolingo de español a latin!!!


RoryHrusch

Woah there! This is latin!


MSR-Ahmedabad

Indicative Present

ego loquor

tū loqúeris

is loqúitur

nōs loqúimur

vōs loquíminī

iī loquúntur


oldestguru

Beati hispani quibus vivere bibere est


markandrew

This conjugation is really different from the other nominative conjugations we've seen. Is this a different mood? Subjunctive?


Moopish

It's a deponent verb. The endings look like the passive voice but we translate them into the active voice. Passive form, active meaning.


m.h.RODO

When do we use Hispanice and when hispanice?


Moopish

This course doesn't use Hispanice and hispanice in different ways from what I have seen, it is likely the preference of the person who added the sentence.

The Classical period of Latin did not have a upper and lower case distinction, they only had one case in both inscriptions (looks like upper case) and handwriting (looks somewhat like lower case), so both do mean the same thing, there is no grammatical difference. Later Latin tended to follow the rules of capitalization of the writers native language from what I have seen.

I am sure some would argue that hispanice is the correct way to write it since many Romance languages follow this convention.


GeorgKoch

Loquitur is passive voice


HighprinceVader

Not necessarily. It's a deponent verb, meaning it has a passive form but an active meaning

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.