1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When will the lecture about …

"When will the lecture about Judaism and Christianity take place?"

Translation:Kiam okazos la prelego pri judismo kaj kristanismo?

October 12, 2019

2 Comments


IvnLpez401008

Mi esperas ke baldaux.

October 12, 2019

ionasky

Do you have a language related question? If not what is the purpose of your writing this comment? Try to understand that the purpose of the exercises in this course and the model sentences that are used is to expose you to vocab and grammar – other than in the Esperanto culture section the actual meaning of the sentence is pretty much irrelevant.

“Questions” that are not really questions such as this waste the time of the people who come here on a regular basis simply to help out others. They might seem cute or interesting or clever taken singly but twenty a day soon becomes wearing. It Is actually quite rude or at the very least quite thoughtless to waste other people’s time and results in them being less inclined to return - they have better things to do – this harms everyone else’s language learning opportunity.

Please remember this the next time you have an actual question about the language and nobody bothers to come and answer it for weeks.

One day you might be the one doing their best to be supportive and help people out - how would you feel if you came here week after week, month after month just to try to help out and more than half of your time was wasted on quips like this?

October 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.