1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My friend is beautiful."

"My friend is beautiful."

Translation:Η φίλη μου είναι όμορφη.

October 12, 2019

4 Comments


Claudio399968

Why is not accepted the masculine form?

October 12, 2019

jaye16
Mod

You are mistaken. The masculine form is accepted. If your sentence was not accepted it means you had another error but it was not the correct use of the masculine form. However, without seeing your sentence we cannot determine what that error was. You should have reported this as: "My sentence should be accepted."

October 12, 2019

Jamie36257

"ο φίλος μου είναι όμορφο" is not accepted.

November 14, 2019

jaye16
Mod

As you can see from the comment above yours the masculine form is accepted. It should be: "ο φίλος μου είναι όμορφος" the adjective needs to agree with the gender of the noun.

November 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.