1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many architects are in t…

"How many architects are in the building?"

Translation:Quot architecti sunt in aedificio?

October 12, 2019

10 Comments


SHall175982

The cases are driving me crazy. No need to reply. I just needed to vent


SimonRusht1

why not 'in aedificium'?


Moopish

in with an accusative implies more movement (in aedificium is more into the building).

in with an ablative does not have the same implication of movement, only the location. (in aedificio = in the building)


hydrntc

Why not "Quot architecti in aedificio sunt" ?


Mr.Leovy

In aedificium, in the accusative case, suggests motion toward, thus "into the building." But I wonder if anyone has any thoughts why quanti architecti is not acceptable here.


krista189497

quot architecti adificio sunt marked wrong.. why? as far as I know the "in" in Latin can be detected in the ending of the noun ablative.... which would be adificio. please advise if I am wrong.


Jim869817

I believe the "in" is only implied by the ablative for those few words that have a locative case, such as domus (and cities and towns and small islands...)


huynguyen05200

may i ask after "Quot" what case can be use?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.