Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los pájaros"

Translation:The birds

5 years ago

44 Comments


elowolfe

"Birds/nasty piece of work" - God, I love this. So would it be fine to say Los pajaros if I am looking at art I don't like?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Apparently, "pajaro" bears the connotation of a clever fellow/sharp sort. Check out this link: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pajaro .Third definition, second sense. I'm still struggling with this one, too.

4 years ago

ChiaraLouise

I was always taught that "pajaros" referred to larger birds/parrots, while los aves pertained to birds as a whole

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

ave is the class of animals which some may fly, while others not. Pájaros are those that can fly.

5 years ago

SoMoo
SoMoo

So "Los aves" reffers to every kind of bird and "los pajaros" reffers only to the small portion of birds that cannot fly? (so for being that much irritating but the correct terminology is really important to my job)

3 years ago

Andrew48

You've got that half right. ''Los pájaros,'' however, refers to (usually small) birds that can fly. It's related to the word ''passerine'' in English, and refers to more or less the same group of birds (but finds more colloquial use in Spanish than the corresponding English word).

3 years ago

SoMoo
SoMoo

So I cannot reffer to a "dodo bird" or an "osterich" as "pajaros". Or may I, but it is not that common?

3 years ago

Andrew48

I don't believe you can, but my Spanish is not really advanced enough to say for sure. I'm just passing on what I've heard from others, which has consistently been that (usually small) birds that can fly are called ''pájaros''.

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

DuoLingo needs s region filter so you can choose to get acclimated to one. Or mix them up as a challenge

2 years ago

jennyb233

I thought so too...o well!

5 years ago

Chester2020

i typed "the nasty piece of work" lol it marked me wrong whats up with that lol???

4 years ago

calebrankin

I KNOW me too

3 years ago

Daleks.com

type in espanolish

3 years ago

Lees-Read

You mean Spanish, or Espanol.

3 years ago

jrp7sen

Ever heard of Spanglish? Same diff.

3 years ago

redgamer203

Of course thats wrong

3 years ago

Ellie-Dawn

so you're saying that ave is like chickens, whereas pajaros are like robins?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yep

5 years ago

Andrew48

More like ''ave'' is broader, and includes both chickens and robins. Although Duolingo used a peacock as image for ''pájaro''.

3 years ago

majobeza

I'm assuming the "nasty piece of work" translation is slang?

4 years ago

HarshGupta12

i am confused with the pronunciation. is it ....pa-kha-ros... or ....pa-ha-ros....??

4 years ago

jrp7sen

Los pa-hair-os

3 years ago

Andrew48

It's actually a sound that doesn't exist in most dialects of English (only in the ones that pronounce ''loch'' with an H-like sound). It's most like an H, though.

3 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Alfred Hitchcock's

3 years ago

JakeTaylor3

nasty piece of work is also the translation

4 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "á" and "a" in "pájaros"?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

No. The only indication of the accent is where the stress is in the word, but accents do not change prononciation

4 years ago

theredcebuano

*pronunciation

3 years ago

EWeaver00

Its funny. You say it the way the speaker says it and its wrong but when you say it totally different, its right. Does this happen to anybody else?

4 years ago

AsriFS
AsriFS

What's the difference of pronouncing "a" and "á"?

3 years ago

CanaanGran

When you say a word in Spanish, if there's a vowel with an accent, you say it the loudest. (If that makes sense?) You put stress on the letter with the accent.

3 years ago

SamuelZ8

I think there are to many hard phrases

2 years ago

I_love_lingots

The bird, bird, bird. The bird is a word

4 years ago

Melodaf

Don't you know about the bird?

4 years ago

stellatrent

also the name of a horror movie :)

2 years ago

AbbyWendt

i love duolingo

2 years ago

Marysyt
Marysyt

Does it refer to a plural number of male birds, or can it be multigender (since I usually wouldn't know their gender)? So when we refer to plural number of animals, do we just use the male form?

2 years ago

Andrew48

With birds, the gender of the word doesn't actually tell you anything about the gender of the birds themselves. So a group consisting only of female birds would still be "los pájaros" as far as I am aware.

2 years ago

Marysyt
Marysyt

Ok thanks. Does the same go for other animals?

2 years ago

Andrew48

For mammals, there is frequently a masculine and a feminine. So a male dog is "un perro" and a female dog is "una perra." However, reptiles, birds (poultry being an exception), and invertebrates don't usually have different words for different genders. It's much like English, really. We have "cow" and "bull" or even "dog" and "bitch" but no separate words for a male or female bird, exceptions being those we have domesticated.

2 years ago

Marysyt
Marysyt

Thanks!:)

2 years ago

zaleb60

a little bird told me that the answer to the question was "the birds".

2 years ago

DanielCrawford1

the birds- great band

2 years ago

Endercheez

The first thing i thought was "feed it to the birds!!"

2 years ago