1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A chi piace il gusto del pes…

"A chi piace il gusto del pesce?"

Translation:Who likes the flavor of fish?

June 23, 2014

98 Comments


DMTM93

What is the function of A in this sentence?


trvlngrdgy

I still have some difficulty with the concept of the verb piacere, but it helps to think of it in terms of being pleased with something. Basically this sentence translates to, "To whom is the taste (flavor) of fish pleasing?" Hope that helps some, until someone can shed more light on it.


DMTM93

It makes more sense this way, grazie.


Daniel707281

Surprisingly, both "please" and "piacere" share exactly the same etymology. And, in a way, they both mean the same thing


DavidArmil

So can one interchange "piacere" with "per favore"? noun: etymology the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.


ThinkerXT

He means the verb to please is piacere. And English expressions are different from Italian ones. It is the same thing when you try to say "for favor" in English that does not sound correct. And using piacere alone to mean please in Italian does not sound correct either.


Robert423232

Who even says "who likes the flavor of fish". The whole question is odd.


Kelly_3183

I fully agree, although i evidently took it too far ( native american english ) and quandered who likes to eat fish... Like who wants to eat fish?! Lol. Shucks.


Richard78640

Good answer. I guess we'll get some lessons on reflexive verbs at some point. Having said that, the subjunctive tense has been slid in without warning already! e.g. Voglio che tu mi ami.


ScottAli09

Would it be wrong to say "Gusto di pesce"?


carpehoras

hopefully the shark


sharkbbb

Sì, certo. Mi piace!


Martin135869

Ladro! Ritorni il mio pesce! (Gatto)


wildflamer17

Nah... it's the dog, from one of the first animal lessons.


Momo.Reza

İn persian we say : Chi( chi) doostdare(piace) maze( gusto) ye(del) mahi(pesce)?? The grammer is almost same


samig59

Actually the syntax is similar in other Indoeuropean languages too. In my native language too, word for word the expression is exactly as in Italian. The problem is that the Italian and the English syntaxes are often so different that it becomes difficult for a non native English speaker to guess the translation that DL expects.


SevanB

Well done. However, the grammar only seems similar, but is not.

"a chi piace il gusto del pesce?"

has the same grammatical structure of the following Persian sentence:

"Be (A) chi (chi) doostdashtanist (piace) mazeye mahi (il gusto del pesce)?"

As piacere means to please, not to like.


Bigant_underdog

I put " Who likes the fish flavor?". I can see the difference in the english sentences but how would one say the question I wrote above in italiano? Grazie !


Bigant_underdog

What's the difference between 'the flavor of fish" and "the fish flavor"


EmeraldEyes101

I would say that the fish flavor would refer more towards something like top ramen fish flavor, while the flavor of fish is talking about actual fish, although in some cases either one works.


Hiram777

I respectfully disagree. They are both the same, and talk about how fish tastes. Duolingo should have accepted either one.


Nonna602151

My "who likes the taste of fish" was deemed incorrect. Is there a difference in Italian between the taste & the flavor of something?


eddiannie

exactly the same here ...


Duke_of_Earle

Why is "flavor" accepted while "taste" is rejected? An Italian dictionary defines "gusto" as equivalent to both.


wildflamer17

Never had sushi, but I do like my salmon with lemon juice :)


Blu_Rae

=^○^= - nom nom nom


rencarvalho

Wouldn't 'gusto' translate better as 'taste'? And 'sapore' as flavour? Whats the difference here?


colbymenning

the flavor of fish pleases whom? should be correct.


freeboson

To be more literal, it would be 'To whom is the flavor of fish pleasing?' but more idiomatic in English is just 'Who likes the flavor of fish?'


JuliaSemen5

Could you possible add a variant to il gusto=taste, not only flavor


Krisbaudi

Why is taste marked wrong?


Blu_Rae

Maybe you should report it...


eddiannie

'taste' was wrong for me too ...


franwy

How can we remember whether to use... del or dell for the article "il" ?? I've seen it Both way, which often makes me get it wrong. Does it also have single or double "L" for la / Feminine nouns? della....?? ever dela ??


sharkbbb
  • di + il = del
  • di + lo = dello
  • di + l' = dell'
  • di + la = della
  • di + i = dei
  • di + gli = degli
  • di + le = delle

dela is perfect for ... Portuguese ;-)


DavidArmil

Thanks! This helped! What I am confused about is when do you use "gli" instead of "i" for masculine plural???


JamisonR

I believe it is generally words that start with vowels, l'uomo = gli uomini or s followed by another consonant, il stivalo = gli stivali. I think words that start with z are also included, but I don't know of any off the top of my head :)


Maria788601

what does d', da and dal stand for?


wildflamer17

Il gatto, la cena, il pinguino...


Jae633849

Non piace ALLA CENA il gusto del pesce (a meno che l'anatra sia la cena)!


SeaBear211

I put who likes the taste of fish, it said I was wrong?


Christine847358

Why is "who likes the taste of fish?" Not an acceptable answer to this question


meandmyshadow0

What is wrong with saying taste. Instead of flavour.


1ziZ2qjE

I put "who likes the taste of fish?" surely that is also correct.


mch_kharkov

is it a fish in general, or particular 'the very fish'? how could I express the distinction in Italian?


ErikFish2882

This is my question too. The translation given is "Who likes the flavor of fish?", meaning generally, but wouldn't you use the same words to ask "Who likes the flavor of the fish?", meaning the fish we are all eating right now for dinner?


CarmenElen696537

Do you like the flavour of fish? It sounds better to me.Te gusta el savor del pescado,?


Jewels0531

Why can't it be taste, rather than flavor?


ThinkerXT

Why is "taste" not accepted?


samig59

Who likes the fish taste is wrong? Why?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of "his taste in women has not always been the best." that does not mean "the taste of him" which would be gross. Be careful, not all nouns can be used as adjectives to mean the same as the prepositional version. Here" the taste of something" has a specific meaning of flavor that may or may not be carried properly to the possessive. "fish taste" could mean the "fish's preference for food or something else" as opposed to how the fish tastes to people.


JessReid2

I feel like is sounds more appropriate to translate it it to "Who likes the taste of fish?" When I hover over gusto, one of the first translations is taste.


Marcomundo

So I say, "And who likes the taste of the fish?".... because that's how we native english speakers would phrase that. Unfortunately, Duo disagreed. Why the "A..." then?!? "To who likes the taste of the fish?" .... We just don't say it like that, it's 2015 not 16 or 1715. I don't think they even said it like that back then. I could be wrong though,... Duo thought so.


sharkbbb

Before converting to a more natural expression, translate each word correctly:

  • a = to (but not "and")
  • chi = who/whom
  • piace = is pleasing

The literal translation of "A chi piace il gusto del pesce?" is "To whom is pleasing the taste of the fish?" and a more natural expression could be "Who likes the taste of the fish?"


AnnaliCarmel

Is there a difference between who likes the flavour of the fish (the fish taste) and who likes the flavour of the fish (what the fish is flavoured with)?


spelled

Why "flavor of the fish" is wrong? I mean not the fish flavor, but flavor of the particular fish.


Saoshyant

Why not "Who likes the fish flavor"? :'(


LilyCamille01

Why is it "del pesce" instead of "di pesce"?


Domobomb

why del = of instead of from


Jonmartin.tv

The english translation is wrong...


Ficho19

can you say " di pesce?" because there is no the in the english sentence?


Keith352848

Sometimes the Italian grammar reflects this, where the article is omitted, thus making it appear more like it would in English. But like so much of the Italian grammar, it is extremely random, and I haven't been able to ascertain when exactly it is permitted and when it is not. My first instinct would be to say "A chi piace il gusto DI pesce?" but my instincts in this regard are very often wrong.


Samantha792709

Who likes the fish flavor may be stupid, but it does get the point across


eddiannie

'taste' was marked wrong ...


RanHinrichs

This really should translate as the "taste of fish". Fish don't really have flavors in English. the distinctive taste of a food or drink.


AngelaGiggles

The use of "del" implies that the question is about some particular fish, right?.. Or is it some kind of the verb "piacere" specifics?


Bruno241677

Fish flavor really means flavor of fish except that I never heard anybody saying the flavor of fish!


MarcoMarco144258

Is it wrong to write " who does like the flavor of fish? "? A chi piace il gusto del pesce?


RichardE.G

How do you say "Who likes the flavor of the fish?" where you are referring to a specific fish dish?


Jubelein

What is wrong about the answer: who prefers the taste of fish?


Penny789380

Why was taste not correct? It is in the help options and I would ask if someone likes the taste of something rather than the flavour.


mlisi3

Why would "Who likes the taste of fish?" be incorrect?


Gilli57

I wrote taste...!! Same as flavour !


ArnoldVern

Whose is not a word We taste food not flavor it. We say it tastes like fish. Flavors are for candy Orange flavor For soda like when you add flavour to a soup so that it has a better taste. But you go ahead and take hearts for your mistakes? In some instances they go as far as taking more than one. This app used to be great. What happened?


dgervasi

Why not "the taste of fish"?


Ch6uJz

Why "taste" is not valid? Why must be use "flavour"?


Ch6uJz

Why "taste" is not valid? Why must we use "flavour"? I think both of them are right!!


gabrielgeo20

My answers I believe is more correcy


abarbezan

Oh bloodhell...."Who likes fish flavor" is also right? isn't it? They got me an error just because I was supposed to use the prepositions. Lol


Maria788601

shouldn't gusto del pesce be translated as fish flavor? or in German as a composite noun?


Christina578104

Come on, 'flavour' of = 'taste' of, surely!?


DrBarbaraJohnson

Why is "A" used before "chi"


Duke_of_Earle

A closer word-for-word translation might be, "To whom is the taste of fish enjoyable." Latin used the passive voice extensively, so Italian retained some of the behavior.


M.S.A.A

Why must I put "The" before "flavour" and not "fish" for it to be correct?


Katherine210587

Did not accept taste. Taste is the correct way to say this. Not flavor... unless they are taking about something fish flavored

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.