1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A chi piace il gusto del pes…

"A chi piace il gusto del pesce?"

Translation:Who likes the flavor of fish?

June 23, 2014

119 Comments


CioccolatoTuoni

What is the function of A in this sentence?


trvlngrdgy

I still have some difficulty with the concept of the verb piacere, but it helps to think of it in terms of being pleased with something. Basically this sentence translates to, "To whom is the taste (flavor) of fish pleasing?" Hope that helps some, until someone can shed more light on it.


CioccolatoTuoni

It makes more sense this way, grazie.


Daniel707281

Surprisingly, both "please" and "piacere" share exactly the same etymology. And, in a way, they both mean the same thing


DavidArmil

So can one interchange "piacere" with "per favore"? noun: etymology the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.


ThinkerXT

He means the verb to please is piacere. And English expressions are different from Italian ones. It is the same thing when you try to say "for favor" in English that does not sound correct. And using piacere alone to mean please in Italian does not sound correct either.


Kelly_3183

I fully agree, although i evidently took it too far ( native american english ) and quandered who likes to eat fish... Like who wants to eat fish?! Lol. Shucks.


Kelly_3183

Then not far enough with "who likes fish?"


Richard78640

Good answer. I guess we'll get some lessons on reflexive verbs at some point. Having said that, the subjunctive tense has been slid in without warning already! e.g. Voglio che tu mi ami.


Robert423232

Who even says "who likes the flavor of fish". The whole question is odd.


carpehoras

hopefully the shark


sharkbbb

Sì, certo. Mi piace!


Martin135869

Ladro! Ritorni il mio pesce! (Gatto)


colbymenning

Wonder about "it pleases me" as the phrase written when "ne" is used for "it" when ne replaces the flavor (or taste) of fish or a phrase


sharkbbb

"Ne" can be used instead of di+noun or da+noun, where the noun should be known from context. Also with two clitic/atonic pronouns the indirect one is modified (mi -> me):

  • A chi piace il pesce? = Who likes the fish?
  • Me ne piace il gusto = Mi piace il gusto (del pesce) = I like the flavour of it = I like its flavour

Ripcurlgirl

The EN→IT translation accepted A chi piace il gusto di pesce, yet in back translation the given sentence uses del pesce. Are they both correct?
Grazie in anticipo.


wildflamer17

Nah... it's the dog, from one of the first animal lessons.


Momo.Reza

İn persian we say : Chi( chi) doostdare(piace) maze( gusto) ye(del) mahi(pesce)?? The grammer is almost same


samig59

Actually the syntax is similar in other Indoeuropean languages too. In my native language too, word for word the expression is exactly as in Italian. The problem is that the Italian and the English syntaxes are often so different that it becomes difficult for a non native English speaker to guess the translation that DL expects.


SevanB

Well done. However, the grammar only seems similar, but is not.

"a chi piace il gusto del pesce?"

has the same grammatical structure of the following Persian sentence:

"Be (A) chi (chi) doostdashtanist (piace) mazeye mahi (il gusto del pesce)?"

As piacere means to please, not to like.


Uomo_Siciliano

I put " Who likes the fish flavor?". I can see the difference in the english sentences but how would one say the question I wrote above in italiano? Grazie !


Uomo_Siciliano

What's the difference between 'the flavor of fish" and "the fish flavor"


EmeraldEyes101

I would say that the fish flavor would refer more towards something like top ramen fish flavor, while the flavor of fish is talking about actual fish, although in some cases either one works.


wildflamer17

Never had sushi, but I do like my salmon with lemon juice :)


Blu_Rae

=^○^= - nom nom nom


wildflamer17

Il gatto, la cena, il pinguino...


Jae633849

Non piace ALLA CENA il gusto del pesce (a meno che l'anatra sia la cena)!


colbymenning

the flavor of fish pleases whom? should be correct.


freeboson

To be more literal, it would be 'To whom is the flavor of fish pleasing?' but more idiomatic in English is just 'Who likes the flavor of fish?'


Nonna602151

My "who likes the taste of fish" was deemed incorrect. Is there a difference in Italian between the taste & the flavor of something?


hilarymcca5

exactly the same here ...


franwy

How can we remember whether to use... del or dell for the article "il" ?? I've seen it Both way, which often makes me get it wrong. Does it also have single or double "L" for la / Feminine nouns? della....?? ever dela ??


sharkbbb
  • di + il = del
  • di + lo = dello
  • di + l' = dell'
  • di + la = della
  • di + i = dei
  • di + gli = degli
  • di + le = delle

dela is perfect for ... Portuguese ;-)


DavidArmil

Thanks! This helped! What I am confused about is when do you use "gli" instead of "i" for masculine plural???


JamisonR

I believe it is generally words that start with vowels, l'uomo = gli uomini or s followed by another consonant, il stivalo = gli stivali. I think words that start with z are also included, but I don't know of any off the top of my head :)


rencarvalho

Wouldn't 'gusto' translate better as 'taste'? And 'sapore' as flavour? Whats the difference here?


EarleSoukup

Why is "flavor" accepted while "taste" is rejected? An Italian dictionary defines "gusto" as equivalent to both.


mch_kharkov

is it a fish in general, or particular 'the very fish'? how could I express the distinction in Italian?


ErikFish2882

This is my question too. The translation given is "Who likes the flavor of fish?", meaning generally, but wouldn't you use the same words to ask "Who likes the flavor of the fish?", meaning the fish we are all eating right now for dinner?


JuliaSemen5

Could you possible add a variant to il gusto=taste, not only flavor


Krisbaudi

Why is taste marked wrong?


Blu_Rae

Maybe you should report it...


hilarymcca5

'taste' was wrong for me too ...


Jewels86517

Why can't it be taste, rather than flavor?


SeaBear211

I put who likes the taste of fish, it said I was wrong?


Christine847358

Why is "who likes the taste of fish?" Not an acceptable answer to this question


meandmyshadow0

What is wrong with saying taste. Instead of flavour.


1ziZ2qjE

I put "who likes the taste of fish?" surely that is also correct.


ThinkerXT

Why is "taste" not accepted?


samig59

Who likes the fish taste is wrong? Why?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of "his taste in women has not always been the best." that does not mean "the taste of him" which would be gross. Be careful, not all nouns can be used as adjectives to mean the same as the prepositional version. Here" the taste of something" has a specific meaning of flavor that may or may not be carried properly to the possessive. "fish taste" could mean the "fish's preference for food or something else" as opposed to how the fish tastes to people.


JessReid2

I feel like is sounds more appropriate to translate it it to "Who likes the taste of fish?" When I hover over gusto, one of the first translations is taste.


SuzInAZ1950

The sentences in these lessons don't make any sense to me for the most part.


Marcomundo

So I say, "And who likes the taste of the fish?".... because that's how we native english speakers would phrase that. Unfortunately, Duo disagreed. Why the "A..." then?!? "To who likes the taste of the fish?" .... We just don't say it like that, it's 2015 not 16 or 1715. I don't think they even said it like that back then. I could be wrong though,... Duo thought so.


sharkbbb

Before converting to a more natural expression, translate each word correctly:

  • a = to (but not "and")
  • chi = who/whom
  • piace = is pleasing

The literal translation of "A chi piace il gusto del pesce?" is "To whom is pleasing the taste of the fish?" and a more natural expression could be "Who likes the taste of the fish?"


AliceG997557

Is "Who does the taste of the fish appeal to? " possible?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Appeal" is slightly different than "please".

"Whom does the taste of the fish please?" is commonly replaced with "Who likes the fish?"


AnnaliCarmel

Is there a difference between who likes the flavour of the fish (the fish taste) and who likes the flavour of the fish (what the fish is flavoured with)?


CarmenElen696537

Do you like the flavour of fish? It sounds better to me.Te gusta el savor del pescado,?


spelled

Why "flavor of the fish" is wrong? I mean not the fish flavor, but flavor of the particular fish.


Saoshyant

Why not "Who likes the fish flavor"? :'(


LilyCamille01

Why is it "del pesce" instead of "di pesce"?


Domobomb

why del = of instead of from


natehelix

The english translation is wrong...


Ficho19

can you say " di pesce?" because there is no the in the english sentence?


Samantha792709

Who likes the fish flavor may be stupid, but it does get the point across


hilarymcca5

'taste' was marked wrong ...


RanHinrichs

This really should translate as the "taste of fish". Fish don't really have flavors in English. the distinctive taste of a food or drink.


Roan866446

Spero che non sia una domanda retorica.


AngelaGiggles

The use of "del" implies that the question is about some particular fish, right?.. Or is it some kind of the verb "piacere" specifics?


Roan866446

It's generic. cf. "The SIberian tiger is an endangered species." When Aristotle says that man is a political animal, he says "ho anthropos" 'the man'. In English, however, "the" isn't used that way, cf. "I am very fond of (the) sushi." But that's fine in modern Romance languages...I speak most of the languages you are studying that don't have articles, including Japanese and Korean. They're not easy, but at least you don't have to worry about 定冠詞 (teikanshi, cheongkwansa)!


Bruno241677

Fish flavor really means flavor of fish except that I never heard anybody saying the flavor of fish!


Hill_Hunter

why does "to whom likes the fish flavor?" not work?


sharkbbb

Because the answer of this question would be something like "the fish flavor likes TO somebody", which is not valid in English, unlike in Italian.


Manu_Alvarado

What about "who likes how the fish tastes?"


frusersophie

That would be a specific fish dish that you are eating right now, together with friends/family. "Who likes the taste of fish" is much more general.


ErikFish2882

So how would you say, "Who likes the flavor of the fish?" meaning the fish we are eating right now?


lauren191994

Is it incorrect to just say "chi piace" and leave out the "a"?


sharkbbb

This will totally change the meaning. Piacere is something like a passive verb. So "a chi piace" literally means "to whom is pleasing", but "chi piace" is "who is pleasing". Also without the preposition "a", the question should be changed to represent the person (ti/a te) actually liking somebody (chi).

  • A chi piace il gusto del pesce? = Who likes the flavor of fish?
  • Chi piace a te? = Who/whom do you like?
  • Chi ti piace? = Who/whom do you like?

sharkbbb

Thank you for your correction. It certainly is "ti" or "a te".


colbymenning

Piacere: the subject is the flavor of fish then please To (a) whom. Which is translated To whom becomes the subject "Who" likes the flavor of fish? Gustare to taste becomes gusto , taste. Giusto, right.


Abrokk1

To whom is pleasing the flavour of fish? Apart of not being common English, is it wrong?


MattBird2

Wh likes the fish flavour? Why is this not acceptable?


RofegoPentalingo

A la moglie dello pesce... ;-)


Siggi758109

When must I use da or di ? I dont get it after all


Birakera

What the ❤❤❤❤❤❤' A is doing there? Am I wrong if I just say "chi piace.. "?


XyloPiano

"Piace" and "gusto" trip me up. I took Spanish classes in school before I joined this website, so I'm used to "gusta" being the word that means "like".


Antoine898066

Taste, yes. Flavor??


Douglas381466

Whoa! I've been using "taste" for almost a year now, and now it's marked incorrect? Che cosa?


bjojoe

"To whom pleases the taste of the fish" is correct Duolingo!!! Although this isn't the way it's said un English.


monique237194

I love fish, so this shouldn't be a sentence.


RishabhPal1

Being a Bengali, I do!


ChrisHicke2

Why even bother? What a waste of a perfectly good cake mix.


pierre1248

who likes the fish flavor is not wrong at allfish flavor and flavor of fish it is exactly the same.


frusersophie

"Fish flavour" sounds like an artificial additive e.g. you're eating some Skips (prawn cocktail crisps) and somebody asks whether you like the "fish flavour" that they have. "Flavour of fish" is pretty unambiguously about the taste of an actual piece of fish.


colbymenning

"gusto" can mean flavor but also "taste" and when I used sites to translate gusto di pesce I got taste of fish.


nauajos

Good point... although "Who likes fish's flavour/taste?" would work just fine, wouldn't you say?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could try reporting it. "fish flavor" can work, but "fish taste" can have a different meaning.


majciicjam

A flavour or the flavour....if i write a you write the..if i write the ..again....pip... wrong ....you write a...do you even know the difference...?


Pintzio

I do not like it it is dom

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.