1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Miles iratus comites meos pu…

"Miles iratus comites meos pulsat."

Translation:The angry soldier hits my comrades.

October 12, 2019

11 Comments


MarcodaVin3

There's a lot of gratuitous violence in the course.


SuzanneNussbaum

I suggest "punches" as a translation of pulsat.


PERCE_NEIGE

According to the dictionaries I looked at, it's like "shoving".


Tristam212765

That makes more sense thanks


AugustoCar328482

Non sento "pulsat" ma "oscultat". Il latino dovrebbe essere letto meglio.


RoryHrusch

Lets see, throwing fish on the floor, drunk parrots, violence... Wow duo needs to be a little more "child appropreate"


Tristam212765

Why is it meos here, but before it was meus?


SuzanneNussbaum

"My" is an adjective, and in Latin it will have the same case, number, gender as the noun it describes.

In this sentence, "my" describes "comrades," whom the soldier hits: they are accusative, plural, masculine . So the corresponding form of the adj. meus, mea, meum is meos .

In some other sentence, perhaps it was "my father" (pater meus) who was doing something (as the subject of a verb): nominative, singular, masculine .

Hope this helps.


teachinjos

the choices mistakenly gave meus as the only possibility, although it was wrong.


Milla289388

So I punch him back.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started