1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot aureos habetis?"

"Quot aureos habetis?"

Translation:How many gold pieces do you have?

October 12, 2019

17 Comments


7ga4Ktv4

i typed how much gold do you have despite seeing it was plural. would that be "quot aureus habetis", or whatever the singular is? or does aureus specifically mean a gold piece, (whatever that is).


noxnoxnox

An aureus (n.) is specifically a gold coin, yes, which comes from aureus, aurea, aureum (adj.) "golden". The metal itself is aurum (n.):

"How much gold do you have?" -> Quantum aurum habētis?


PERCE_NEIGE

Note: "Quot" is always for a countable thing. (How many, not how much)


guntunge

The tooltip says how many and how much though.

If aureus specifically talks about golden coins it is certainly the better translation but "How much gold do you have?" seems like the more natural translation. Or do we ask someone How many bank notes do you have? We just ask "how much money do you have?"

Unless of course we want to know some specific How many of some note someone has to do an exchange or something.


ShaneBrandes

It should accept gold coins


luk4s.d0k

If "gold pieces" is accepted, why isn't "gold nuggets"?


noxnoxnox

"Gold pieces" means "gold coins." It can't be interpreted as "pieces of gold" in English. Compare with "pieces of bread" (not *"bread pieces").


tsPancake

those romans be playing d&d


Mister_Lingo

Or maybe D&D is from Ancient Rome


Dankpaws

Is there really no tips section for this one?


neftali_7

You can find them on the website. Load the site and save it to your home screen. It will serve as a second "app".


noxnoxnox

Nullōs? Neque egō.


Auth_Hiril

It seems to me that in the context the more natural first translation would be "how many gold coins..." It could also mean gold pieces, agreed, but it makes less sense in the sentence, given that at the time Latin was in use, gold currency was already known.


Joa50166

i translated this as how much gold do you have. now i know that its not the same. and there surely are situations where one is prefereble over the other, but still. why is this not correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.