1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Deas videmus."

"Deas videmus."

Translation:We see the goddesses.

October 12, 2019

9 Comments


MrPheidippides

This showed up as a fill in the blank with the choices "deas" or "deae." Unfortunately, while I know that they wanted "deas," I think "deae" also works if the sentence is intended to mean "We goddesses see." Am I wrong? I think there was a similar problem with another sentence where the choices were "dei" and "deos."


PERCE_NEIGE

It couldn't be "deae", as it's an accusative, object of the verb to see.

If it was: We, goddesses, see. Yes, it would be okay (try to report it).
The lack of commas in Duolingo, changing the whole meaning of things infuriates me. If we use full stop, and "?" sign, we have to use commas.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. The commas are not appropriate there. "We, goddesses, see" is us addressing the goddesses as an aside as we talk.

It is an essential appositive and commas are not used.

We three kings come bearing gifts.
You kids should stay in school.
My friend Steve owes me money.

https://www.k12reader.com/term/appositive-phrase/

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/appositive/

https://owl.purdue.edu/owl/general_writing/grammar/appositives.html


MrPheidippides

You're being overly pedantic, and the addition of "goddesses" is obviously inessential, as your first two links would both admit. The sentence works without it: "We see" is perfectly complete. In a certain context the addition of "goddesses" might be essential (and thus preclude the use of commas), but it is certainly not generally essential, so the use of commas here is fine, even under the rules for appositives that you linked to.

Yes, there is some ambiguity in this case, since the commas could alternatively indicate a direct address to "goddesses" as an interruption, but they don't have to indicate that and language is full of ambiguity.


MrPheidippides

You've missed the point. I wasn't asked to translate a sentence. I was asked to complete a sentence with either "deas" or "deae." But both choices produce good Latin sentences: the former a sentence where WE love the GODDESSES, and the latter a sentence where WE ARE THE GODDESSES and we love some unspoken object.


radikian

Quas Deas videtis?


Henry803202

Minerva et Venus et Juno et Ceres et Proserpina.


egmor

Comparing the Latin and the English translation I get a feeling on how neat Latin is and how, strangely enough, this English statement seems so weird to my non native ears...


Dawn940425

How many times in a row can one person make the same mistake? I don't seem to be able to remember the difference between deas and deae for 10 seconds at a time. Just exasperated at my own incompetence!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.