1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Deas videmus."

"Deas videmus."

Translation:We see the goddesses.

October 12, 2019

4 Comments


MrPheidippides

This showed up as a fill in the blank with the choices "deas" or "deae." Unfortunately, while I know that they wanted "deas," I think "deae" also works if the sentence is intended to mean "We goddesses see." Am I wrong? I think there was a similar problem with another sentence where the choices were "dei" and "deos."


PERCE_NEIGE

It couldn't be "deae", as it's an accusative, object of the verb to see.

If it was: We, goddesses, see. Yes, it would be okay (try to report it).
The lack of commas in Duolingo, changing the whole meaning of things infuriates me. If we use full stop, and "?" sign, we have to use commas.


radikian

Quas Deas videtis?


Henry803202

Minerva et Venus et Juno et Ceres et Proserpina.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started