1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quo curritis?"

"Quo curritis?"

Translation:Where do you run to?

October 12, 2019

9 Comments


sapfireshi

Why are you running?


HighprinceVader

No, quo means "to where". There's a phrase "Quo vadis" that means "Where are you going? "


Ivitcyex

Pretty sure this is just a meme reference, not a translation attempt.


DerAndereLerner

Quomodo curris / curritis?


TriggerSmooth

Quo Curritis, the sequel to Quo Vadis.


PERCE_NEIGE

Where do you run, also accepted, with Where do you run to, in English.

Because "Where do you run" implies "Where do you run to". And it's not where do you make the activity of running, like running at home with a treadmill. It would be "ubi" in this case, and not "quo".

Where... to (move) = Quo.
Where (static) = Ubi.


Vorkia

"curritis" sounds like "hurrihis"


Theo639847

Curra! for you :)

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started