"Hai molti libri."

Translation:You have many books.

April 22, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


webMan1

"You have lots of books"? I usually don't say "a lot of" but rather "lots" when I'm speaking, and have missed a lot of these because of this. Should it be accepted?


mukkapazza

Yes, it should. Be sure to click "my answer should be accepted" if you find such a case again.


Sue843345

that option no longer appears on my screen


Linda_from_NJ

Then, whenever you have a chance, type in "a lot of" instead of "many." That way, "a lot of' will become part of the pull-down menu if enough people agree that it's a correct translation.

Using "a lot of" is useful when a translation calls for a noun (lot) instead af an adverb/adjective (much).


javivi_castro

What is the difence between "hai tanti libri" e "hai molti libri"?


theloofa

E il mio appartamento odori come un mogano ricco


Linda_from_NJ

This translates into "And my apartment smells like rich mahogany." I presume its refuting something, but I'm not sure exactly what.

Comments not related to Italian, even if they are made in Italian, are an unnecessary waste of everyone's time. I will say, however, that it's fun to learn Italian adages. Is this one?


Mechannick

No, this is a follow-on quote from the film Anchorman, which comes after "My apartment has my leather-bound books". No harm in a little humour here and there. No doubt we need it after doing the Clitics module!


ScouserDom

could this translate as "do you have many books?"?


Jevina24

What is the difference between “molto” and “molti”?


Mechannick

'Molti' is used for plural nouns, so in this example you have 'many bookS' so 'molto' changes to 'molti' to match 'libri'. The same way the word for a colour changes depending on whether it's describing one or multiple things e.g. Uno vestito azzurro (one blue dress), due vestiti azzurri (two blue dresses). Obviously if you are saying you have "many of something", more often than not it will be 'molti', e.g. Molti gatti (many cats), Molti orologi (many clocks) etc. But molto can be used to mean 'very' sometimes as well e.g. Molto bene (very good)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.