"Aspettate fino alle sei."

Translation:You wait until six.

April 22, 2013

33 Comments


garagonp

I thought "sei" was "tu sei" not number six which we have not seen yet.. =(

July 25, 2013

moatiliata

I was also asked this one before i have seen numbers.

March 14, 2014

loofoo

But... We haven't learned numbers yet!!!

January 29, 2014

rurabird

I think they are introducing this now because we are learning the word "sei" as "(you) are," and they're pointing out that the same word can mean something else. This happens throughout the lessons. It can be frustrating, but it is helpful. (Otherwise I find myself thinking I'd remembered the original word incorrectly, rather than realizing that the same word has two very different definitions. )

March 31, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Exactly! Quit moaning people. Instead, suck it up, because it's good for you!!!

June 10, 2014

CraigPickering

Why the 'alle'?

September 16, 2013

martingale

It seems that the word "until" is translated as "fino a" and so "until six" is translated as "fino a le sei", that is, "fino alle sei". I am however not sure whether "fino le sei" or "fino sei" would be considered inaccurate.

September 29, 2013

CraigPickering

Thanks.

October 4, 2013

Forven_91

I could imagine it's plural because if you ask "what time is it?" in italian you (also) say "che ore sono?" (ore = hours, ora = hour/time) maybe it's a ellipsis of "sei ore" (six hours)... but that's just my theory ;)

October 7, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Can "Aspettate fino alle sei!" be used as an imperative?

If not, how would an Italian say "Wait until six!" ?

October 10, 2013

kevtmitch

When do you use "finché non" vs "fino"?

December 26, 2013

JennaHO

I would also like to know this please.

March 4, 2014

haloesque

Writing "6" instead of "six" is not accepted.

November 5, 2013

josh2934

I get the fino a / until part but I don't get why alle is used as opposed to allo. What makes sei feminine?

December 11, 2013

fofolafo

Perhaps all numbers are feminine because when writing the opening times in Italian or asking about a "meeting time" one uses "alle".

E.g. Dalle 9 alle 5 (From 9 to 5 [the way to make a living])

Quando voui incontrare? "When do you want to meet?"

Alle sei "At 6"

February 13, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Tu ed io alle sei.

i'm so sorry

January 22, 2014

MichaelBicycle

The correct translation is "You wait until six", but I thought Sei also meant 'you are'?

April 22, 2013

Chris123456

You are right. Same spelling, different meanings.

April 22, 2013

myrti

This is one of the major things, that annoy me with the training: You never know when they suddenly introduce a new word without ever giving you an explanation for it. Especially with words that are spelled identically to ones you already know, it would be nice if they were highlighted... Like "alle" was in this sentence.

June 29, 2013

Kilyle

Indubitably! I'm not sure what it does when I "peek" at words I already should know, but the way it's set up makes me think I lose points at them or something. To lose points on numbers I have never been given, just because they are spelled identical to words I already know, isn't fair.

Even if it's not taking points away, it feels like it's trying to shame me. And I do tend to guess on new words rather than peek right away, unless I really can't think up a guess given the context, and here I would've guessed horribly because there's just no way to realize it's a number because there have never been any numbers yet!

September 6, 2013

Lisagnipura

Amici: It is only an online game! Don't take it so personally! CHAU

November 21, 2013

AlexBuxton

Just look at the word. You're learning a language not in a competition. Points do nothing for you. Looking at the word seeing it's meaning then remembering it will help you

December 21, 2013

Kilyle

Treating learning as a competition absolutely can help improve your retention. People have different ways of studying and this is mine. Besides, after working with different languages for a couple of decades, I've come to the conclusion that you should try to challenge your brain to figure out things through context and not take the easy way out by peeking - this keeps the brain actively involved in the act of learning. Passive learning isn't nearly as effective.

January 11, 2014

loofoo

Per gli Americani come noi, tutto é una competizione!

January 29, 2014

aaronwoolley

HI Chris, do you know when "Fino" should be used versus "finché? as both appear often and i am not sure whether both are the same ?

CHeers Aaron

November 1, 2013

JennaHO

When do you use "finché non" as opposed to "fino?" Also, can someone explain in clear terms why it's "alle sei?" Grazie.

March 4, 2014

czaloga

I don't know about the first question, but when you're saying something occurs at a specific time, you use the preposition "a" contracted with the article.

There are two ways to ask the time: Che ora e'? and Che ore sono? E' mezzogiorno--It's noon E' mezzanotte--it's midnight E' l'una--it's 1:00

For the rest of the hours, you use "le". Le refers to the word "ore" (hours) even though it's omitted: Sono le (ore) due. It's 2:00

So, if you want to say "at 2:00", it would be a+le due= alle due If you want to say "at 1:00", it would be a+ l'una=all'una Hope that helps.

April 12, 2014

JennaHO

Yes it does, thank you!

April 13, 2014

brunoaquila

This is the second question i have heard where f sounds like s

April 3, 2014

m1c45

shouldn't you wait up to six be accepted

April 29, 2014

HappyBeaver

I answered "You wait until six am". Why is it wrong?

May 4, 2014

Book_Worm

There is no specification in the Italian sentence that it's six in the morning, it could be six in the evening.

May 23, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

What's alle?

June 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.