1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Aspettate fino alle sei."

"Aspettate fino alle sei."

Translation:You wait until six.

April 22, 2013

33 Comments


garagonp

I thought "sei" was "tu sei" not number six which we have not seen yet.. =(


moatiliata

I was also asked this one before i have seen numbers.


loofoo

But... We haven't learned numbers yet!!!


rurabird

I think they are introducing this now because we are learning the word "sei" as "(you) are," and they're pointing out that the same word can mean something else. This happens throughout the lessons. It can be frustrating, but it is helpful. (Otherwise I find myself thinking I'd remembered the original word incorrectly, rather than realizing that the same word has two very different definitions. )


funnyiloveitaly2

Exactly! Quit moaning people. Instead, suck it up, because it's good for you!!!


martingale

It seems that the word "until" is translated as "fino a" and so "until six" is translated as "fino a le sei", that is, "fino alle sei". I am however not sure whether "fino le sei" or "fino sei" would be considered inaccurate.


Forven_91

I could imagine it's plural because if you ask "what time is it?" in italian you (also) say "che ore sono?" (ore = hours, ora = hour/time) maybe it's a ellipsis of "sei ore" (six hours)... but that's just my theory ;)


Zchbaniel25

Can "Aspettate fino alle sei!" be used as an imperative?

If not, how would an Italian say "Wait until six!" ?


kevtmitch

When do you use "finché non" vs "fino"?


JennaHO

I would also like to know this please.


haloesque

Writing "6" instead of "six" is not accepted.


josh2934

I get the fino a / until part but I don't get why alle is used as opposed to allo. What makes sei feminine?


fofolafo

Perhaps all numbers are feminine because when writing the opening times in Italian or asking about a "meeting time" one uses "alle".

E.g. Dalle 9 alle 5 (From 9 to 5 [the way to make a living])

Quando voui incontrare? "When do you want to meet?"

Alle sei "At 6"


GuerraAmanda

Tu ed io alle sei.

i'm so sorry


MichaelBicycle

The correct translation is "You wait until six", but I thought Sei also meant 'you are'?


Chris123456

You are right. Same spelling, different meanings.


myrti

This is one of the major things, that annoy me with the training: You never know when they suddenly introduce a new word without ever giving you an explanation for it. Especially with words that are spelled identically to ones you already know, it would be nice if they were highlighted... Like "alle" was in this sentence.


Kilyle

Indubitably! I'm not sure what it does when I "peek" at words I already should know, but the way it's set up makes me think I lose points at them or something. To lose points on numbers I have never been given, just because they are spelled identical to words I already know, isn't fair.

Even if it's not taking points away, it feels like it's trying to shame me. And I do tend to guess on new words rather than peek right away, unless I really can't think up a guess given the context, and here I would've guessed horribly because there's just no way to realize it's a number because there have never been any numbers yet!


Lisagnipura

Amici: It is only an online game! Don't take it so personally! CHAU


AlexBuxton

Just look at the word. You're learning a language not in a competition. Points do nothing for you. Looking at the word seeing it's meaning then remembering it will help you


Kilyle

Treating learning as a competition absolutely can help improve your retention. People have different ways of studying and this is mine. Besides, after working with different languages for a couple of decades, I've come to the conclusion that you should try to challenge your brain to figure out things through context and not take the easy way out by peeking - this keeps the brain actively involved in the act of learning. Passive learning isn't nearly as effective.


loofoo

Per gli Americani come noi, tutto é una competizione!


aaronwoolley

HI Chris, do you know when "Fino" should be used versus "finché? as both appear often and i am not sure whether both are the same ?

CHeers Aaron


JennaHO

When do you use "finché non" as opposed to "fino?" Also, can someone explain in clear terms why it's "alle sei?" Grazie.


czaloga

I don't know about the first question, but when you're saying something occurs at a specific time, you use the preposition "a" contracted with the article.

There are two ways to ask the time: Che ora e'? and Che ore sono? E' mezzogiorno--It's noon E' mezzanotte--it's midnight E' l'una--it's 1:00

For the rest of the hours, you use "le". Le refers to the word "ore" (hours) even though it's omitted: Sono le (ore) due. It's 2:00

So, if you want to say "at 2:00", it would be a+le due= alle due If you want to say "at 1:00", it would be a+ l'una=all'una Hope that helps.


JennaHO

Yes it does, thank you!


brunoaquila

This is the second question i have heard where f sounds like s


m1c45

shouldn't you wait up to six be accepted


HappyBeaver

I answered "You wait until six am". Why is it wrong?


Book_Worm

There is no specification in the Italian sentence that it's six in the morning, it could be six in the evening.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.