1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj prageavoj venis el Hisp…

"Miaj prageavoj venis el Hispanio."

Translation:My great-grandparents came from Spain.

October 12, 2019

3 Comments


AdamScott794079

"Come from" means the same as "came from" in English.

October 12, 2019

ionasky

Colloquially maybe - but strictly speaking no it doesn't. We have tenses too and ‘come from’ and ‘came from’ are technically different - the learning point here is to recognise the way Esperanto looks at tense and match it as exactly as possible with the english counterpoint.

October 14, 2019

Renardo_11

For instance, if your great-grandparents (may they live past 100!) had already died you probably wouldn't use “come from,” not even colloquially, would you?

November 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.