"Va lōrtot jī."

Translation:We go to the tunnel.

October 12, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HinjakuHinjaku

Why do we need "va" in this sentence?


Darellur

From Tip and Notes:

The preposition va means "to" or "towards" or "up to" or "into" when its noun is in the dative. Its interpretation depends on the context. One distinction that might be made, for example, is as follows:

  • Lentot jān. "I go to the house."
  • Va lentot jān. "I go into the house."

In a different context, though, that second sentence might mean "I go up to the house" or even "I go towards the house".*


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for answering. I thought noun in dative alone means to the noun.

Does va + noun in dative imply motion whilst noun in dative does not?


Dedalvs

You no longer need va. (This was a fairly recent fix; it may not have propagated yet.)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.