"Liest du Bücher?"

Translation:Are you reading books?

April 22, 2013

28 Comments


Humek

the microfone says Buchen...?!

May 10, 2013

Reinier94

Yes, and in slowmode it says Bücher... Kinda lame to make this mistake.

November 19, 2013

hirschdog

Could you also say 'Du liest Bücher?' Or is that an accusative statement rather than a question?

July 13, 2013

KimSherwin

In everyday spoken German, probably. But "Liest du..." is grammatically correct as a question. To make a question w/o a question word, you generally switch the noun and verb.

March 14, 2014

Zelbinian

For the same sentence in a "translate from English to German" exercise I used this wording and it accepted it... though I honestly couldn't tell you whether one was more correct than another in different contexts or whatever.

July 22, 2013

fakejohndoe123

What is the difference between "Are you reading books?", and "Do you read books?" Because those mean quite different things in English, but Duolingo apparently uses and accepts either interchangably.

And this goes for basically all verbs up to this point... "He eats" vs "He is eating", etc. etc.

February 20, 2014

moore.scott24

German doesn't have all the verb tenses that English does. These concepts all come through context.

June 1, 2014

lhpaoletti

German doesn't have the Geround (-ing)

June 27, 2014

zymbolic

would "you read books?" Also be an acceptable translation? I know German does not differentiate between "read" and "are reading" right?

June 23, 2016

DonMartin1

The pronunciation of Bücher, either regular speed or turtle, sounds more like Büsher than the breathing sound from the throat some schools associate with ch. Is this a difference of pronunciation in various parts of German speaking nations?

July 30, 2014

majarockt

It depends on the word. For exapmle: the word "fluchen" (to curse) you have to pronounce with the throat, but "Bücher" or "Köcher" (quiver) sounds a bit softer. The spoken pronounciation for Bücher is right.

September 23, 2014

GeorgiaSunde

funny grammar.

May 6, 2013

Alex_Novikov

How am I supposed to know where the umlauts should stand? Are there any separate rules about umlauts?

May 11, 2013

jojo228

i think you have to memorize each word for it self

September 26, 2013

kikjezrous

Where did the du come from? Can the article rules be explained to me?

October 1, 2013

KimSherwin

RE articles, they depend on gender, tense, and whether it's definite or indefinite. If I remember correctly:

Gender is masculine, feminine, neutral, or plural.

Tense is nominative (subject), accusative (direct object), dative (indirect object), or genitive (possessive). (Haven't seen the last two here yet.)

Definite (the): Case Mas Fem Neu Pl Nom. der die das die Acc. den die das die Dat. dem der dem den Gen. des der des der

Indefinite (a): Case Mas Fem Neu Pl Nom. ein eine ein eine Acc. einen eine ein eine D. einem einer einem einen Gen. eines einer eines einer

March 14, 2014

ElizabethMarsden

'du' is the informal form of 'you', 'Sie' is polite (like tu/vous in French, or you/thou in old English)

October 25, 2013

amiadd

I tried both pronunciations of de bucher - bucher then bucheN, but wasn't allowed >:o

April 8, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Nein, weil in Indien Bücher sind sehr teuer !!

July 14, 2014

bluesharkgeek

And then the children die because they forgot to do thier homework.

March 1, 2016

zara121

Bucher! Its hard to say the same as dulingo says:(

June 14, 2016

Ezaree

Can I say this "Du bist lese Bucher" or I have to say "Liest du Bucher"?

July 24, 2016

AnkitSinha23

Is Du liest Bücher? also correct?

September 1, 2016

CPL_J._Hines

Punctuation

October 14, 2016

Mahesh255797

Is this the same as 'do you read books?'

November 5, 2016

Mirlinda848309

Yes I know it

January 30, 2017

JozefLacko

Why is incorrect inserting 'the' before books?

February 17, 2017

Kalash89626

How to say the sentence if "you" is in plural?

February 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.