1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Liest du Bücher?"

"Liest du Bücher?"

Translation:Are you reading books?

April 22, 2013

28 Comments


Humek

the microfone says Buchen...?!


Reinier94

Yes, and in slowmode it says Bücher... Kinda lame to make this mistake.


hirschdog

Could you also say 'Du liest Bücher?' Or is that an accusative statement rather than a question?


KimSherwin

In everyday spoken German, probably. But "Liest du..." is grammatically correct as a question. To make a question w/o a question word, you generally switch the noun and verb.


Zelbinian

For the same sentence in a "translate from English to German" exercise I used this wording and it accepted it... though I honestly couldn't tell you whether one was more correct than another in different contexts or whatever.


fakejohndoe123

What is the difference between "Are you reading books?", and "Do you read books?" Because those mean quite different things in English, but Duolingo apparently uses and accepts either interchangably.

And this goes for basically all verbs up to this point... "He eats" vs "He is eating", etc. etc.


moore.scott24

German doesn't have all the verb tenses that English does. These concepts all come through context.


lhpaoletti

German doesn't have the Geround (-ing)


zymbolic

would "you read books?" Also be an acceptable translation? I know German does not differentiate between "read" and "are reading" right?


DonMartin1

The pronunciation of Bücher, either regular speed or turtle, sounds more like Büsher than the breathing sound from the throat some schools associate with ch. Is this a difference of pronunciation in various parts of German speaking nations?


majarockt

It depends on the word. For exapmle: the word "fluchen" (to curse) you have to pronounce with the throat, but "Bücher" or "Köcher" (quiver) sounds a bit softer. The spoken pronounciation for Bücher is right.


Alex_Novikov

How am I supposed to know where the umlauts should stand? Are there any separate rules about umlauts?


jojo228

i think you have to memorize each word for it self


kikjezrous

Where did the du come from? Can the article rules be explained to me?


KimSherwin

RE articles, they depend on gender, tense, and whether it's definite or indefinite. If I remember correctly:

Gender is masculine, feminine, neutral, or plural.

Tense is nominative (subject), accusative (direct object), dative (indirect object), or genitive (possessive). (Haven't seen the last two here yet.)

Definite (the): Case Mas Fem Neu Pl Nom. der die das die Acc. den die das die Dat. dem der dem den Gen. des der des der

Indefinite (a): Case Mas Fem Neu Pl Nom. ein eine ein eine Acc. einen eine ein eine D. einem einer einem einen Gen. eines einer eines einer


ElizabethMarsden

'du' is the informal form of 'you', 'Sie' is polite (like tu/vous in French, or you/thou in old English)


amiadd

I tried both pronunciations of de bucher - bucher then bucheN, but wasn't allowed >:o


yadwinder_gadari

Nein, weil in Indien Bücher sind sehr teuer !!


bluesharkgeek

And then the children die because they forgot to do thier homework.


zara121

Bucher! Its hard to say the same as dulingo says:(


Ezaree

Can I say this "Du bist lese Bucher" or I have to say "Liest du Bucher"?


AnkitSinha23

Is Du liest Bücher? also correct?


Mahesh255797

Is this the same as 'do you read books?'


JozefLacko

Why is incorrect inserting 'the' before books?


Kalash89626

How to say the sentence if "you" is in plural?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.