1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مَدينة سافانا مَدينة تاريخِي…

"مَدينة سافانا مَدينة تاريخِيّة."

Translation:The city of Savannah is a historic city.

October 12, 2019

8 Comments


Dave168907

Duo counted "an historic..." as a typo. It is not. It is an alternative that some consider correct while "a historic..." they consider incorrect.


Cth9nw

Why is "The Savannah city is a historic city" wrong?


Camara44384

That was my question too. May be because it is missing the word of


DaceEisaka1

Yes...where is "the" in Arabic text?


MohammedRa521703

There is no "The", in the Arabic text!!!!!!!????????


yasmin624986

It is written 'Safanaa' and they pronounce it something else? Is it only for me?


alialbo

هذا المدینه it means the city....there is none here


ForkliftOperator

"a historic" ow ow my brain hurts seeing this

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.