1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The angry parrot kills him."

"The angry parrot kills him."

Translation:Psittacus iratus illum interficit.

October 12, 2019

21 Comments


FrankN.Stein

Well. It was bound to happen eventually...


RagnarPostludium

Well, mind you, this parrot was very drunk... Such an alchoholic he is. I guess, he'll go to parrot prison for what he's done.


Ivan351547

Definitely, my favourite lesson!!


ShaneFrazi2

This is what he gets for all those times he hit the parrot!


Sebasteus

Iratus psittacus eum interficit.


Lemma1789

I answered that, and it was considered wrong. I don't know why.


Ganavion

quid "psittacus iratus interficit illum" error est?


VeikkaP

I think that it should be accepted, although the more "fluent-a-like" word order in Latin is subject-object-verb (SOV).


Maggie-May-137

Someone please explain to me, why it is 'illum' and not 'eum'. Thank you.


Lemma1789

Duolingo shifts too much between using "is, ea" and "ille, illa". You should report it.


AndrKuczar

Interficere (present indicative active): interficiƍ, interficis, interficit, interficimus, interficitis, interficiunt


TheLandingEagle

Beware of the homicidal parrot!


BrendaniusFruust

I am still so unsure about what modified these nound. When do I use psittaco/irato//psittacus/iratus ?


TheOpaque

Psittacus is the nominative case and is used when the parrot is the subject. Psittaco is the dative case and is used when its the indirect object of the sentence.


zU60uNOa

Psittacus solus virum interficere potest ?


whatisyour501637

Beware of the parrot


mexx1996

Wasn't it psittaco irato in another lesson?


Moopish

What was the sentence? Depending on the sentence that could be the case, but it doesn't work here.


mexx1996

I don't remember. Do you know an example when psittaco would be correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.