1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercurius itinera regit."

"Mercurius itinera regit."

Translation:Mercurius rules journeys.

October 12, 2019

7 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

I've been thinking about this. English often uses "governs" in the sense of rules over, guides, controls or has dominion over. The sun governs the day, the stars govern the night - and Mercury governs travel.


alphabeta

Rules journeys? The god of journeying?


Ivitcyex

Among other things, yes.


KTo228

So where some modern Catholics will ask for the patronage of St. Christopher for a safe journey, would an ancient Roman do the same of Mercury?


SuzanneNussbaum

How about "is in control of" or "guides," as alternatives to "rules" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Rules" is better. Rules means he guides, he controls, he rules over. All those meanings in a same word.

To rule something is a structure used especially for gods, or for instance, astrological influences. So gods and planets rule, don't guide. And also kings rule.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.