1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DaH jIneptaH."

"DaH jIneptaH."

Translation:I am lying right now.

October 12, 2019

6 Comments


tulpas93

The TDK has DaH as "now" - not "right now." Perhaps we can leave "right" out of the sentences related to DaH since in English, "right now" is a commonly accepted, emphatic variant of "now."

The only emphatic suffix i know of in klingon (-qu) is a verb suffix, so I'm wondering, perhaps the way to convey the emphatic sense (the "right" of "right now") would be by using the adv. SIbI' (i.e. immediately)?

DaH jIyIttaH: "I am walking now."

SIBI' DaH jIyIttaH: "I am walking right now."

Nonetheless, regardless of how to correctly convey this distinction in Klingon, "now" and "right now" are semantically discreet and ought not be conflated in the lessons.

If Duolingo's perspective is such that "now" and "right now" are equivalent in meaning, please adjust all of the instances involving DaH such that both "now" and "right now" are acceptable translations of DaH.

October 12, 2019

tulpas93

Since I last posted, I've learned that "right now" is colloquially considered to be synonymous with "immediately." This gives us:

"now" = DaH
"right now" (or "immediately") = SIbI'

In the sample sentences I provided in the first post on this thread, I made an error in using both SIbI' and DaH in the same sentence. So longs as SIbI' is used, there's no need to include the word DaH at all ["right now now"? - nope!] and they should be as follows:

DaH jIyItaH: "I am walking now"
SIbI' jIyItaH: "I am walking right now"

If Duolingo is really into the expression "right now", perhaps SIbI' could be introduced in the Adverbs section? On the other hand (and likely a lot less effort), simply taking the word "right" out of "right now" in any translations for sentences including DaH (as an adv.) would be sufficient rectification!

October 16, 2019

jdmcowan

I don't know that I agree, but I'm not interested in arguing subjective interpretations of immediacy. I accept your suggestion that SIbI' should also be accepted as a translation for "right now" in case someone who knows the word interprets it that way. When we redesign the course, we will consider where the right place for SIbI' will be.

October 16, 2019

tulpas93

Oh, yeah - that's cool! However, all "subjective interpretations of immediacy" aside, DaH does = "now" (Canonical: in the TKD under 5.4 Adverbials and also in the KLINGON-ENGLISH section under DaH) and it should always acceptable to translate DaH as "now" as such without having to add "right" to make it "right now."

My hope is that "now" (by itself, without the "right") is an acceptable translation for DaH anywhere it appears in the Duolingo Klingon Course. If y'all want to expand the canonical definition of DaH to include the word "right" such that "right now" is also accepted, well by all means - Duolingo Klingon deserves its own dialect (Du'olIngho?) for doing so much to promote the Klingon Language!

}}:)

Qapla'!

October 16, 2019

jdmcowan

"Now" (without "right") is accepted in all sentences with DaH. I did notice that this sentence did not include the English translations with "Now" (and "Right now") at the front, only at the back end. If you tried to put "Now" at the front, then it was erroneously marked as wrong and that was our fault. I have now added accepted translations with "Now" (and "Right now") at the front of translations of this sentence. Thank you for bringing this to our attention.

October 16, 2019

tulpas93

reH povjaj!

October 16, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.