"She gets up at seven."

Translation:Ella se levanta a las siete.

5 years ago

24 Comments


dmo530
dmo530

They need to get rid of "sube" as a suggestion.

4 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

they mixed up "to go up" with "to get up"

8 months ago

abwats87

Why is it "las" siete

5 years ago

celsius1414

I think it's from an understood "horas" after the number, i.e. "las siete horas." With 1 o'clock, it is "la una."

5 years ago

MoniqMendez

It's because 7 hours is plural, "las" is for plural.

4 years ago

dfwgator
dfwgator

"Ella levantarse a las siete" was marked wrong. Why?

4 years ago

pobrecito13

You did not conjugate the verb. That is like saying "She to get herself up at seven."

4 years ago

andrewandrew599

I'm not sure why that is marked wrong. It is what we said in Peru.

3 years ago

serpant97

Yeah, all you need to do is change levantarse to se levanta

3 years ago

v43ng
v43ng

I put levantase and it was marked as wrong

3 years ago

goats-and-sagan

what is 'se' here?

5 years ago

abwats87

It's like "she gets herself up at seven." The se is referring to herself

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe levantar is a reflexive verb meaning the subject receives the action of the verb. There are several of these that I guess we need to learn. When they appear you need to think in terms of the verb doing it to the subject or in others words it is to herself, himself, you get the idea.

5 years ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

levantarse, despertarse, ponerse, arreglarse. These are a few examples of reflexive verbs

4 years ago

season89

Why is it "Ella SE levanta a las siete", what does the "se" mean and why is it necessary??

3 years ago

riodelbanana

I put "Ella levantarse a las siete" and it was marked wrong. Isn't "levantarse" the proper reflexive form of "levantar"? Shouldn't both "se levanta" and "levantarse" be acceptable? Interestingly enough, DL shows "levantarse" on its drop-down.

3 years ago

Rosie_Rose

Levantarse is basically the verb unconjugated. Once conjugated it should be: me levanto, te levantas, se levanta, nos levantamos, etc.

1 year ago

ElTimbo93
ElTimbo93

Can anyone simply state the meaning of "se" in this sentence please?

2 years ago

._Linden_.

It's basically saying she gets herself up.

1 year ago

ElTimbo93
ElTimbo93

Thanks for that :)

1 year ago

TroutbumESP

I do not see the need to explicitly state 'ella' - is that not one of the main features of Spanish in that the pronoun is implied by the verb conjugation??? I do not argue that one of the sentences using 'ella' is not correct but the other sentence omitting it should be correct also.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should also be correct without ella, yes.

6 months ago

FedericoMo906086

You have two options with the same answer... one is marked as incorrect...

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.