1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In Italia estis."

"In Italia estis."

Translation:You are in Italy.

October 12, 2019

3 Comments


Wesley386569

I know it's not "proper" English - but I do think this is a case where "ya'll" or "you all" at least would clarify this is plural.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can write "you all", they accepte it usually (for clarification).


Hilda87549

Duolingo tends to translate names. Am I the only one who thinks, that non translated names should at least be accepted (e.g. Germania, Italia,... instead of Germany, Italy,... in the English translation) )?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.