1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nunc pugnamus."

"Nunc pugnamus."

Translation:Now we fight.

October 12, 2019

17 Comments


TylerSouza4

TODAY IS THAT DAY WHERE WE STAND AND FIGHT


Ilchymis

I should have stayed out of the tall grass.


DeadAccount.

How do you say "Gotta catch em all" in Latin?


veszely

Anyone hearing 'puNGamus' pronounced, or is that normal anyway?


Moopish

From my understanding of Classical pronunciation, the audio seems a little off.

I have always be taught that gn is pronounced like the 'ngn' in 'hangnail' ([ŋn] if you know IPA). So, I think it should sound closer to 'pung-namus' rather than 'pung-gamus' (I seem to hear [ŋg] where the 'gn' is).


JoaoBorgesBMW

The correct sound is: Pug-ná-mus [Poog-nah-mus]. The nasal sound similar to ñ, in Spanish, or nh, in Portuguese, or gn, in French and Italian, only appeared later on, from the language spreading and popular derivation.


Moopish

That doesn't reflect most of the literature I have seen on the matter. They say /gn/ is realized as [ŋn] (Wheelock's and the Pocket OLD, which I had on hand, both list this as the pronunciation).

Where did you get your information? Genuinely curious what other sources say on the matter.


neko_sapiens

/ˈpuɡ.noː/ might be appropriate for pugnō in phonemic representation, but it is said to be realized phonetically as [ˈpʊŋnoː] in Classical Latin, which DL professes to teach. I would like to know if more recent studies have found otherwise.

BTW I'm afraid you might have been mixing up /ŋ/ and /ɲ/ when you mentioned Romance languages like French and Italian; Moopish was referring to the former.


JoaoBorgesBMW

Sure we do! It is unacceptable that the lady says whatever she wants and that is it... And this is just one out of hundreds - most (if not all) words are said with a British accent, which is not applicable, obviously.


SanDigital

Anybody keep translating NUNC as "never" due to the similarity with the Spanish NUNCA?


DerAndereLerner

Never is "numquam" in Latin.


MarkVortexx

Yes, and Portuguese as well!


Mark275329

Am I the only one only hearing Pugna, or is it on purpose that they dont say the whole word? It happens to me quite often.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.