1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is your older sibling?"

"Who is your older sibling?"

Translation:Siapa kakak kamu?

October 13, 2019

12 Comments


Lescol123

when do you use.not use the word adalah?


darrenfrances

Also confused why "Siapa adalah kakak kamu?" is not accepted


Kirill726342

I wish i knew.. adalah seems to be thrown around arbitrarily


ItalianGuy000

i found this...."adalah" & "ialah" (copulas, linking verbs) are used in non verbal clauses, and the use is optional. "ialah" can only be used for 3rd person subjects.

The subject and the predicate are usually nouns/noun phrases (see KBBI examples). 'adalah' is placed between the subject and predicate. The word order is as follows : [subject] + "adalah" + [predicate]


Binoufle

Same question for me


xjNPJrVL

Why is "Siapa yang" wrong? Is yang incorrect or just unneccessary?


vibhorkata1

So where to find a indonsesian frend


aastroem

First you have to learn the language, then you... Oh wait... Darn!


SongShiQuan

Through social medias. That's how I got one. :)


Springinbali

This app would be enormously improved if the developer actually read these comments and responded and made changes.


SongShiQuan

TIP: To learn bahasa indonesia a lot well, study with a friend, don't just get your source here.


anthony210275

I put 'siapa yang kakak kamu' and it was marked wrong.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.