1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هاتِفي هُناك."

"هاتِفي هُناك."

Translation:My telephone is there.

October 13, 2019

7 Comments


mitch.vand

'My phone's there' was not accepted.


IgalS.

What determines where "Hunak" (There is) is placed in a sentence?


MichelleDa878143

It goes in the same place that it is in the English sentence. If it's at the beginning in English, it goes at the beginning in Arabic.


Gustav.RS

So if it's in the beginning it could be more like "there exists [noun]" instead of pointing out where something is?


HaroldGarr6

is it telephone or cellphone?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.