1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus cannot drink coffee."

"Marcus cannot drink coffee."

Translation:Marcus caffeam bibere non potest.

October 13, 2019

10 Comments


Carl47636

This was my last exercise to complete the latin tree. To all the creators: Thank you very much for this course, it was always a great pleasure and teached me a lot. I will miss Livia, Corinna, Stephanus and Marcus.

First, I just wanted to do this Duolingo-course, but now I am definitely willing to continue to study Latin!


TeuD6W9F

he sure cant if he was a Roman


SuzanneNussbaum

Different word order not accepted: Marcus caffeam non potest bibere.


luksky07

I'be heard that the infinitive should be placed before "potest"


AdamLarge

Did the Romans drink coffee?


DavidTreth

I met someone once who apparently couldn't have coffee, because he had a rare medical condition causing a strong reaction to caffeine which meant he would suffer temporary blindness.


leafwhite

"Marcus bibere non potest caffeam." was marked wrong


SuzanneNussbaum

It's usually more logical to put the object (caffeam) directly in front of the verb that governs it (bibere).


CannedMan

Why caffea? This is not the word recommended by the Parvum verborum novatorum léxicum, who for ‘caffè’ lists:

cafaeum; pótio cafaeária; taberna cafaeária

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.