1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus cannot drink coffee."

"Marcus cannot drink coffee."

Translation:Marcus caffeam bibere non potest.

October 13, 2019

7 Comments


pye20

Coffee From Dutch Koffie [ 1582 ] From Italian Caffè From Ottoman Turkish قهوه ( kahve - coffee ) From Arabic قَهْوَة ( qahwa - coffee, a brew ) See خ م ر ( k m r - to cover over, especially hot water ) • Omotic Ethiopia Kaffa Region. Coffea is Native to tropical Asia and AfricaCoffea Arabica originates from the Boma Plateau, Sudan and the Ethiopia highlands

Substantiated evidence of either Coffee drinking or knowledge of the Coffee tree is from the early 15th century in the Yemen's Sufi monastaries, spreading soon to Mecca and Cairo. By the 16th century, it had reached the rest of the Middle East, S India ( Karnataka ), Persia, Turkey, the Horn of Africa, and N Africa. Coffee then spread to the Balkans, Italy, and to the rest of Europe, as well as SE Asia and then to AmericasNew Latin: Coffea, Coffeum From Arabic قَهْوَة ( qahwa - coffee, a brew ).


SuzanneNussbaum

Different word order not accepted: Marcus caffeam non potest bibere.


AdamLarge

Did the Romans drink coffee?


TeuD6W9F

he sure cant if he was a Roman


leafwhite

"Marcus bibere non potest caffeam." was marked wrong


SuzanneNussbaum

It's usually more logical to put the object (caffeam) directly in front of the verb that governs it (bibere).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started