1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The fish swim deep under the…

"The fish swim deep under the water."

Translation:הדגים שוחים עמוק מתחת למים.

October 13, 2019

4 Comments


TeribleT

Ha'dagim sochim amok mitachat lamayim.

Sentence with Hebrew audio @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17044424


Millallero

הדג שוחה עמוק מתחת למים wasn't accepted...


LSadun

That would be "the fish swims", not "the fish swim". The verb indicates whether fish is singular or plural.


Millallero

You're right, I realized it seconds after sending my post but couldn't find it and delete it :D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.