1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu multas urbes condis."

"Tu multas urbes condis."

Translation:You build many cities.

October 13, 2019

11 Comments


Doubledealer

That's right. All by myself!


Exodus082020

What is the difference between "condis" and "condit"? I keep getting them confused...


Moopish

It is a difference with the subject of the sentence.

condis for the singular you -> "You (one person) build, establish, etc."

condit for the third person singular (he, she, it) -> "He/she/it builds, establishes, etc."


Exodus082020

Thank you! I knew it was easy, but I just couldn't figure it out, and couldn't find it online, either.


xshane360

Why is "tu" necessary here? Doesn't "condis" cover the fact that you are building cities already?


Moopish

Yes, condis already implies tu. As long as everything else in your sentence is correct it should have been accepted.

I suppose report it should it happen again.


zU60uNOa

Perhaps in the dead USSR some architects might say such a sentence ?


JJP507

How do I can recognize the ablative form of urbes? In this case, is plural?


Moopish

urbs in the ablative singular is urbe and in the ablative plural is urbibus. urbes here is accusative plural.


xMcAyRuo

Can "You found many cities" also be a good translation?


Boruciak

When i started watching movies about Latin then i realized how terrible the lector is here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.