1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu multas urbes condis."

"Tu multas urbes condis."

Translation:You build many cities.

October 13, 2019

2 Comments


Doubledealer

That's right. All by myself!


pye20

Tu multas urbes condis. • multāsurbēscondis

Multās ( Verb Multō )
Multās ( Adjective Multus )

Condere Condō Condis Condit Condimus Conditis Condunt ( to put together, build, establish, form, fashion; make, construct, store, preserve, bury, conceal, hide, plunge, conclude ) • Abscondō From abs- ( from, away from ) +‎ condō ( conceal, hide ) • Recondō ( hide, conceal, put away ) From re- +‎ condo

Condīre Condiō Condīs Condit Condīmus Condītis Condiunt ( preserve, pickle, season, spice, make savory, embalm, cultivate, temper ) • Condimentum

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.