1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The girls come from the city…

"The girls come from the city."

Translation:Puellae ab urbe veniunt.

October 13, 2019

10 Comments


friskefox

Why is it "urbe" instead of "urbem"?


Moopish

ab here takes the ablative (urbe) opposed to the accusative (urbem).


BrandonSlats13

Are "a" and "ab" both "from?"


Moopish

Yes. A simplified explanation: a before consonants, ab before vowels and 'h'.


FilipFilip17

Would it be correct to use "ex urbe"?


CatherineReads

Yes, if they came out of the city. You generally use a/ab, though.


Phaidon012

You're not alone. But don't quit. Best wishes.


MichaelG.845143

'Puellae urbe veniunt' is not accepted. Should it be?

Wikipedia (en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ablative_(Latin)): 'Cities and small islands, as well as the word domus, use this ablative even without a preposition: Athēnīs discessit "he departed from Athens".'


Moopish

No, it shouldn't. The names of cities, towns, and small islands take the locative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.