1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi rimarkis vin ĉe ŝia prele…

"Mi rimarkis vin ĉe ŝia prelego merkrede."

Translation:I noticed you at her lecture on Wednesday.

October 13, 2019

5 Comments


DavidStone528925

That speaker's over-enunciation is often confusing to me; ironically, if he spoke a bit faster or less clearly, I think I'd have an easier time understanding him.

October 13, 2019

salivanto

I just listened. Yes, that is ironic. Just a few minutes ago I wrote a post called The Esperanto audio is too fast / too slow / not clear. This was prompted by someone who thought a speaker was mumbling. Now you think this speaker is over-enunciating. This is more evidence that there's no "happy medium" which will work for everybody, as I said in my post.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501

If you want a little more personalized attention, you could supplement your Duolingo by working with a tutor, listening to YouTube videos, or going to Esperanto events. Keep trying. Keep learning. Keep getting better.

October 17, 2019

DavidStone528925

One of these days -- probably this summer -- I'll try to hit you up for some tutoring. I'm a tutor myself (learning specialist; reading and math, mostly, and writing). I'm very busy now w a few things but would love to improve my Eo. At this point two years in, I still haven't spoken the language with anyone :(

October 18, 2019

salivanto

That would be great. It's not 100% clear what I'll be doing next summer (2020). I'm in the process of planning that out. If all goes well, I will be doing a combination of local Esperanto teaching, guiding Esperanto tours, and camping with the boy scouts and cub scouts for weeks on end. It's almost certain that I'll be available to tutor online for any weeks that I don't manage to book with something else.

For those reading along, January 2020 would be a great time to hit me up since I'll be looking for my spring gig - and the more active students I have at the time, the more time I will keep available in my schedule for them.

I'm looking into alternate venues for teaching online, but for now I use italki almost exclusively. It's easier for me to have all my students in one place so I only have one thing to check to keep my schedule straight. The good news is that if you don't already have a profile, using the link below will get free stuff for both of us if you decide to take lessons. The second link below is my teacher profile.

https://www.italki.com/i/C0aGAa?ref=3188762x

https://www.italki.com/teacher/3188762?ref=3188762x

There's also free tutoring by email at free-esperanto-course.net .

October 18, 2019

LeeMiller9

I totally agree with Salivanto on this point.

A computer-based course like Duolingo or Pimsleur or Rosetta Stone can't tailor anything to any individual learner's needs, style, or preferences. It can only present a set of material in a form that aims to be a good model of the target language.

It's very different from the situation with a language teacher in person or in a classroom, where a sentence can be repeated, individual words and grammar can be pulled out and explained, and clarification can be focused on a specific learner's question or problem.

One thing to keep in mind, too, is that people who are beginning to learn a language--any language--can't always distinguish sounds in the new language, no matter how good the model is. I've experienced this with some of the other Duolingo courses I've sampled to look at the process. I hear a sentence, and just say "I have no idea what that person just said." That's my issue, because I haven't yet learned the phonetics and rhythm of the new language.

For what it's worth, the speaker in this particular sentence is an expert Esperanto speaker, someone I'd recommend as a model without any hesitation. And in preparing course material, no one is going to aim to speak "less clearly". The aim should always be to present language at normal conversational speed, with clearer enunciation than you'd encounter in, say, informal conversation in a gathering of some kind.

October 17, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.