1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة غَريبة؟"

"هَل لَمى مُهَنْدِسة غَريبة؟"

Translation:Is Lama a weird engineer?

October 13, 2019

15 Comments


ShivaRadha

This is a funny sentence!


TJ_Q8

It is weirder to answer this with "no" even.


AniOhevYayin

Am I the only one who initially was going to translate this sentence as "Is Lama an Arab engineer"? I'm new to Arabic, but it seems that عربي and غَريبة are somewhat similar enough for me to confuse them at this point. A big difference is the ghain instead of the ayin, so probably for Arabic speakers there is a big difference.


Sara53888

I think that Duolingo should not add the capital letter at the first letter to the biggening sentence cause it makes it easier to understand the sentence


flodo_890

Is Lama a female first name?


TJ_Q8

It is. And the audio is wrong in pronunciation in fact. It is (Lamá) - while the audio says it as (Lammá)


Ubahiita

Some words are so confused


NoralyneJ

Do they mean 'foreign' instead of 'weird'? It's what my Syrian partner thought.


TJ_Q8

I'm not sure about Duolingo's intentions (it's a mess) but from an Arab perspective, the word غريب (or the feminine غريبة that is) can be used to mean: 1) stranger or intruder, either a person or an object, or 2) weird in attitude or manners.

so in general i'd say, it is related to something unusual.
so, "foreign" is somewhat in line in meaning somehow. Even though, typically today, we would use the word أجنبي (ajnabiy) for "foreign".


Andr900587

Someone else hear an extra "ta" sound before غَريبة ? When clicking on slow mode the extra sounds disappears.


TJ_Q8

First of all, I have to correct the audio; It's a wrong pronunciation because it is a machine and not recorded by a real person:

Hal Lamá muhandisatun ğaríbah

Secondly, in slow mode, each word would be pronounced on its own and for this reason, the T sound disappears. I will explain this T sound below.

The letter of "Ta-Marbúta" ة is a letter in Arabic that combines H and T. When the word is spelled alone or at the end of the sentence (where the last vowel on the last word in the sentence is not required), the word is simply spelled with (H). However, when the word comes in the middle of the sentence, and usually a vowel on the last letter is needed (for declination), the H changes to (T). For this reason, you hear (Muhandisatan) when you listen to the sentence at full, but (muhandisah) when you click the slow speech button.
To add, the correct way to say (engineer) here, as per the grammar, is (muhandisatun). The (H) changes to (T) as I've explained above, and the vowel here is Tanwin or Nunation (-un). Tanwin in Arabic (at this level for the time being) can be considered as a sign of indefinite article, just like the (a/an) in English and other European languages. When there is no (AL) - i.e. definite article- in the word, then Tanwin takes places. Tanwin and (AL) cannot exist in a single word.
On a side note, most but not all, feminine words in Arabic would end up with Ta-Marbútah. So, it is kind of a feminine marker but it can be tricky sometimes (there are some old masculine names that end in Ta-Marbútah).


MonaAldhah

I wrote correct answer but it show wrong answer


MunnaHossi

I want bangla language

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.